Asota borbonica (Boisduval, 1833)

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Aganainae
GENUS Asota
SPECIES borbonica
AUTHOR(Boisduval, 1833)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONA.[ganais] Borbonica. Boisd.
TYPE LOCALITY[La Réunion], Bourbon; Mauritius.
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Boisduval, J. B. A. 1833. Faune entomologique de Madagascar, Bourbon et Maurice. Lépidoptères. Avec des notes sur les moeurs, par M. Sganzin. - — :1–122, pls. 1–16.
PAGINATION 96–97; pl. 15, fig. 1

Species pictures

\b\borbonica_asota_am_bippus

Bippus M.
La Réunion, La Possession, 11.vi.2013, leg. M. Bippus.
, ♂

\b\borbonica_asota_af_bippus

Bippus M.
La Réunion, La Possession, 11.vi.2013, leg. M. Bippus.
, ♀

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
antica (Walker, 1856) Synonym of species
insularis (Boisduval, 1833) Synonym of species
iodamia (Herrich-Schäffer, 1854) Synonym of species
stipata (Walker, 1865) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRYPROVINCE/STATEPUBLICATION
Comoros   Guillermet, C. 2006a. Les Hétérocères ou papillons de nuit, de l'île de La Réunion. Volume 2. Noctuidae trifides, Sphingidae, Arctiidae, Geometridae, Uraniidae. - — :1–442, pls. 1–10.
La Réunion   Boisduval, J. B. A. 1833. Faune entomologique de Madagascar, Bourbon et Maurice. Lépidoptères. Avec des notes sur les moeurs, par M. Sganzin. - — :1–122, pls. 1–16.
Madagascar   Aurivillius, C. 1909b. Lepidoptera, Rhopalocera und Heterocera (Pars I) von Madagaskar, den Comoren und den Inseln Ostafrikas. – In: Voeltzkow, A., Reise in Ostafrika in den Jahren 1903–1905. Wissenschaftliche Ergebnisse. - — 2(4):309–348, pl. 19.
Mauritius   Boisduval, J. B. A. 1833. Faune entomologique de Madagascar, Bourbon et Maurice. Lépidoptères. Avec des notes sur les moeurs, par M. Sganzin. - — :1–122, pls. 1–16.
South Africa   Goodger, D. T. & Watson, A. 1995. The Afrotropical Tiger-Moths. An illustrated catalogue, with generic diagnoses and species distribution, of the Afrotropical Arctiinae (Lepidoptera: Arctiidae). - — :1–65.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATION
Moraceae Ficus repens La Réunion Martiré, D. & Rochat, J. 2008. Les papillons de La Réunion et leurs chenilles. - — :1–496.
Moraceae Ficus carica La Réunion Martiré, D. & Rochat, J. 2008. Les papillons de La Réunion et leurs chenilles. - — :1–496.
Moraceae Ficus benjamina La Réunion Oberthür, C. 1888a. Etudes d'Entomologie. II. Premiers états de lépidoptères de La Réunion. - — 12:9–20, pl. 4.