Croremopsis argenna (Mabille, 1900)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Lymantriinae
GENUS Croremopsis
SPECIES argenna
AUTHOR(Mabille, 1900)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONCypra argenna n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Madagascar], Baie d'Antongil, 1898, leg. A. Mocquerys.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Lectotype ♂, designated by Viette (1954c: 383), genitalia slide Viette 4998♂, MNHN (see also Viette & Fletcher 1968: 405).
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Mabille P. 1900. Lepidoptera nova malgassica et africana. - Annales de la Société entomologique de France 68 (1899)(4):723–753.
PAGINATION 725

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
innocens Hering, 1926 Synonym of species
sericea (Kenrick, 1914) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Madagascar   Mabille P. 1900. Lepidoptera nova malgassica et africana. - Annales de la Société entomologique de France 68 (1899)(4):723–753. 725

Host Plants

Unknown