Soloella guttivaga (Walker, 1854)

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Aganainae
GENUS Soloella
SPECIES guttivaga
AUTHOR(Walker, 1854)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONSoloe guttivaga
TYPE LOCALITY[Ghana], Ashanti.
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walker, F. 1854b. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part II.– Lepidoptera Heterocera. - — 2:i–iv, 279–581.
PAGINATION 558

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
tosola (Plötz, 1880) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRYPROVINCE/STATEPUBLICATION
Cameroon   Plötz, C. 1880. Verzeichniss der vom Prof. Dr. R. Buchholz in West-Afrika gesammelten Schmetterlinge (Schluss). - Stettiner Entomologische Zeitung 41:76–88, 298—307.
Democratic Republic of Congo Orientale Rebel, H. 1914a. Wissenschaftliche Ergebnisse der Expedition R. Grauer nach Zentralafrika, Dezember 1909 bis Februar 1911. Lepidopteren. - Annalen des Naturhistorischen Museums in Wien 28(3–4):219–294, pls. 17–24.
Equatorial Guinea Bioko Gaede, M. 1926b. Arctiidae, Subfamilien Hypsinae, Micrarctiinae, Spilosominae, etc. – In: Seitz, A. (ed.) Die Gross-Schmetterlinge der Erde. Eine Systematische Bearbeitung der bis jetzt bekannten Gross-Schmetterlinge. Die Afrikanischen Spinner und Schwärmer. - — 14:88–122.
Gabon   Gaede, M. 1926b. Arctiidae, Subfamilien Hypsinae, Micrarctiinae, Spilosominae, etc. – In: Seitz, A. (ed.) Die Gross-Schmetterlinge der Erde. Eine Systematische Bearbeitung der bis jetzt bekannten Gross-Schmetterlinge. Die Afrikanischen Spinner und Schwärmer. - — 14:88–122.
Ghana   Walker, F. 1854b. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part II.– Lepidoptera Heterocera. - — 2:i–iv, 279–581.
Ivory Coast   Mabille, P. 1890a. Voyage de M. Ch. Alluaud dans le territoire d'Abssinie (Afrique occidentale) en juillet et août 1886, 4e mémoire; Lépidoptères, avec des notes sur quelques autres espèces d'Afrique (Rhopalocera et Heterocera). - Annales de la Société entomologique de France (6)10:17–51, pls. 2, 3.
Nigeria   Goodger, D. T. & Watson, A. 1995. The Afrotropical Tiger-Moths. An illustrated catalogue, with generic diagnoses and species distribution, of the Afrotropical Arctiinae (Lepidoptera: Arctiidae). - — :1–65.

Host Plants

Unknown