Dasychira mkattana Strand, 1912

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Lymantriinae
GENUS Dasychira
SPECIES mkattana
AUTHORStrand, 1912
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONDasychira mkattana Strand n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Tanzania], Deutsch Ost-Afrika, Mkatta, v.1909, leg. R. Schönheit.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, ZMHB.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Strand E. 1912n. Über Lepidoptera aus Mkatta und Morogoro in Deutsch Ost-Afrika, nebst Beiträgen zur Kenntnis afrikanischer Taragama-Arten. - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 78(A)(1):67–92.
PAGINATION 71

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
thika Collenette, 1954 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Kenya   Collenette C. L. 1954b. New and little-known African Lymantriidae (Lepidoptera: Heterocera). - Proceedings of the Entomological Society of London (B) 23:146–154, pl. 1. 152 (as thika)
Tanzania, United Republic of   Strand E. 1912n. Über Lepidoptera aus Mkatta und Morogoro in Deutsch Ost-Afrika, nebst Beiträgen zur Kenntnis afrikanischer Taragama-Arten. - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 78(A)(1):67–92. 71

Host Plants

Unknown