Caripodia aurantiacella Kiriakoff, 1954

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Caripodia
SPECIES aurantiacella
AUTHORKiriakoff, 1954
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONCaripodia aurantiacella spec. nov.
TYPE LOCALITYCongo belge [Democratic Republic of Congo, Katanga], Mukonkoto, 50–60 km au nord de Kafakumba (Lualaba), i.1938, leg. F. G. Overlaet.
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, RBINS.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Kiriakoff, S. G. 1954c. Contributions à l'étude des Lépidoptères hétérocères. (deuxième note). - Bulletin de l'Institut royal des Sciences naturelles de Belgique 30(29):1–10.
PAGINATION 6–8, figs. 4, 10

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
pallidior Kiriakoff, 1954 Synonym of species
ruficeps Kiriakoff, 1954 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRYPROVINCE/STATEPUBLICATION
Democratic Republic of Congo Katanga Kiriakoff, S. G. 1954c. Contributions à l'étude des Lépidoptères hétérocères. (deuxième note). - Bulletin de l'Institut royal des Sciences naturelles de Belgique 30(29):1–10.

Host Plants

Unknown