Idia pernix (Townsend, 1958)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Herminiinae
GENUS Idia
SPECIES pernix
AUTHOR(Townsend, 1958)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONOsericana pernix sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITYKenya, Nakuru, leg. A. L. H. Townsend.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, coll. Townsend; Allotype ♀, coll. Townsend; Paratypes 5♂, 1♀, BMNH, coll. Townsend.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Townsend, A. L. H. 1958. Four new species of African Heterocera. - The Entomologist 1958:204–206, pl. 3.
PAGINATION 204–205; pl. 3, fig. 2

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
fuscomaculalis (Saalmüller, 1880) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Kenya   Townsend, A. L. H. 1958. Four new species of African Heterocera. - The Entomologist 1958:204–206, pl. 3. 205
Madagascar Nosy Bé Saalmüller, M. 1880. Neue Lepidopteren aus Madagascar, die sich in Museum der Senckenberg'schen naturforschenden Gesellschaft befinden. - Bericht über die Senckenbergische Naturforschende Gesellschaft in Frankfurt a.M. 1879–1880:258–310. 289 (as fuscomaculalis)

Host Plants

Unknown