Palasea melia (Fawcett, 1915)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Lymantriinae
GENUS Palasea
SPECIES melia
AUTHOR(Fawcett, 1915)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONLymantria melia, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITY[Kenya], British East Africa, Kedai, 24.xi.1911, 12.xii.1911 and 01.iii.1912, leg. W. Feather.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Palasea by Schintlmeister (2004: 224).
PUBLICATION Fawcett J. M. 1915. Notes on a collection of Heterocera made made by Mr. W. Feather in British East Africa, 1911–12. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1:91–113, pls. 1–2.
PAGINATION 99; pl. 1, fig. 10

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
menecles (Fawcett, 1915) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Kenya   Fawcett J. M. 1915. Notes on a collection of Heterocera made made by Mr. W. Feather in British East Africa, 1911–12. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1:91–113, pls. 1–2. 99

Host Plants

Unknown