Eudasychira metathermes blasphemia (Hering, 1926)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Lymantriinae
GENUS Eudasychira
SPECIES metathermes
SUBSPECIES blasphemia
AUTHOR(Hering, 1926)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIOND.[asychira] blasphemia sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITYTanzania, Bangamoyo.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, ZMHB; Neallotype ♂, designated by Collenette (1960c: 26), RMCA.
STATUS Subspecies
PUBLICATION Hering E. M. 1926–1927. Pterothysanidae, Lymantriidae, Brahmaeidae. – In: Seitz, A. (ed.) Die Gross-Schmetterlinge der Erde. Eine Systematische Bearbeitung der bis jetzt bekannten Gross-Schmetterlinge. Die Afrikanischen Spinner und Schwärmer. - — 14:123–125, 127–204, 349–351.
PAGINATION 176; pl. 24, fig. g

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
xanthochroma (Hering, 1926) Synonym of subspecies

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Collenette C. L. 1960c. New and little-known Lymantriidae from the Belgian Congo (Lepidoptera Heterocera). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Tervuren, in-8°, Zoologie 80:7–37, pls. A–C. 25
Tanzania, United Republic of   Hering E. M. 1926–1927. Pterothysanidae, Lymantriidae, Brahmaeidae. – In: Seitz, A. (ed.) Die Gross-Schmetterlinge der Erde. Eine Systematische Bearbeitung der bis jetzt bekannten Gross-Schmetterlinge. Die Afrikanischen Spinner und Schwärmer. - — 14:123–125, 127–204, 349–351. 177

Host Plants

Unknown