Cyana amatura (Walker, 1863)

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Cyana
SPECIES amatura
AUTHOR(Walker, 1863)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONBizone amatura
TYPE LOCALITYCentral Madagascar, Antananarivo.
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walker, F. 1862c. Characters of undescribed Lepidoptera in the collection of W. W. Saunders, Esq. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London (3)1:70–128.
PAGINATION 167

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
hova (Guenée, 1865) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRYPROVINCE/STATEPUBLICATION
Madagascar   Walker, F. 1863d. On some insects collected in Madagascar by Mr. J. Caldwell. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1863:165–168.

Host Plants

Unknown