Dasychira viridipallens (Hering, 1926)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Lymantriinae
GENUS Dasychira
SPECIES viridipallens
AUTHOR(Hering, 1926)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIOND.[asychira] viridipallens nom. nov.
TYPE LOCALITY[Gabon], Valley of the Ogooué River.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, CMP.
STATUS Species
COMMENTPerhaps an unjustified replacement name for "Ilema pallida" Holland, 1893.
PUBLICATION Hering E. M. 1926–1927. Pterothysanidae, Lymantriidae, Brahmaeidae. – In: Seitz, A. (ed.) Die Gross-Schmetterlinge der Erde. Eine Systematische Bearbeitung der bis jetzt bekannten Gross-Schmetterlinge. Die Afrikanischen Spinner und Schwärmer. - — 14:123–125, 127–204, 349–351.
PAGINATION 184

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
pallidula (Strand, 1922) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Gabon   Holland W. J. 1893a. Descriptions of new species and genera of West African Lepidoptera. - Psyche 6:373–376, 393–400, 411–418, 431–434, 451–454, 469–476 (…) 549–552, 565–568; pls. 10, 17, 18, 20, 21. 469 (as pallida)

Host Plants

Unknown