Dasychira pollux Hering, 1926

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Lymantriinae
GENUS Dasychira
SPECIES pollux
AUTHORHering, 1926
ORIGINAL COMBINATIOND.[asychira] pollux sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITYCameroon, Lolodorf.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, ZMHB; Paratypes, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Hering E. M. 1926–1927. Pterothysanidae, Lymantriidae, Brahmaeidae. – In: Seitz, A. (ed.) Die Gross-Schmetterlinge der Erde. Eine Systematische Bearbeitung der bis jetzt bekannten Gross-Schmetterlinge. Die Afrikanischen Spinner und Schwärmer. - — 14:123–125, 127–204, 349–351.
PAGINATION 168; pl. 21, fig. i

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
notodontina Schultze, 1934 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Hering E. M. 1926–1927. Pterothysanidae, Lymantriidae, Brahmaeidae. – In: Seitz, A. (ed.) Die Gross-Schmetterlinge der Erde. Eine Systematische Bearbeitung der bis jetzt bekannten Gross-Schmetterlinge. Die Afrikanischen Spinner und Schwärmer. - — 14:123–125, 127–204, 349–351. 168
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the East Kasai Collenette C. L. 1960c. New and little-known Lymantriidae from the Belgian Congo (Lepidoptera Heterocera). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Tervuren, in-8°, Zoologie 80:7–37, pls. A–C. 33
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Equateur Schultze A. 1934. Neue und bekannte Lymantriiden aus Aequatorialafrika. - Deutsche entomologische Zeitschrift, Iris 48:104–121, pl. 1. 113 (as notodontina)
Côte d'Ivoire   Hering E. M. 1926–1927. Pterothysanidae, Lymantriidae, Brahmaeidae. – In: Seitz, A. (ed.) Die Gross-Schmetterlinge der Erde. Eine Systematische Bearbeitung der bis jetzt bekannten Gross-Schmetterlinge. Die Afrikanischen Spinner und Schwärmer. - — 14:123–125, 127–204, 349–351. 168

Host Plants

Unknown