Eilema ardens (Butler, 1882)

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Eilema
SPECIES ardens
AUTHOR(Butler, 1882)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPrabhasa ardens, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYMadagascar, Betsileo Country, Ankafana, leg. W. D. Cowan.
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes ♂, ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Butler, A. G. 1882b. Descriptions of new species of Heterocerous Lepidoptera from Madagascar. - Cistula Entomologica 3(26):1–27.
PAGINATION 6–7

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
subrosea (Mabille, 1898) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRYPROVINCE/STATEPUBLICATION
Madagascar   Butler, A. G. 1882b. Descriptions of new species of Heterocerous Lepidoptera from Madagascar. - Cistula Entomologica 3(26):1–27.

Host Plants

Unknown