Anoba angulilinea (Holland, 1894)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Anobinae
GENUS Anoba
SPECIES angulilinea
AUTHOR(Holland, 1894)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONH.[ypospila] angulilinea, sp. nov.
TYPE LOCALITY[Gabon], W Africa, Ogooué River Valley, leg. A. C. Good.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, CMNH; Paratype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Holland W. J. 1894b. New and undescribed genera and species of West African Noctuidae. - Psyche 7(213):7-10, 27-34, 36, 47-50, 67-70, 83-90, 109-128, 141-144, pls 1-5.
PAGINATION 89; pl. 4, fig. 20 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
unipuncta (Hampson, 1902) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Fletcher D. S. 1961. Ruwenzori Expedition 1952. - Noctuidae. - Ruwenzori Expedition 1952 1(7):177-323. 234
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the   Fletcher D. S. 1961. Ruwenzori Expedition 1952. - Noctuidae. - Ruwenzori Expedition 1952 1(7):177-323. 234
Gabon   Fletcher D. S. 1961. Ruwenzori Expedition 1952. - Noctuidae. - Ruwenzori Expedition 1952 1(7):177-323. 234
Gambia   Fletcher D. S. 1961. Ruwenzori Expedition 1952. - Noctuidae. - Ruwenzori Expedition 1952 1(7):177-323. 234
Ghana   Fletcher D. S. 1961. Ruwenzori Expedition 1952. - Noctuidae. - Ruwenzori Expedition 1952 1(7):177-323. 234
Malawi   Hampson G. F. 1902a. The moths of South Africa (Part II). - Annals of the South African Museum 2(10):255-446. 403 (as unipuncta)
Mozambique   Fletcher D. S. 1961. Ruwenzori Expedition 1952. - Noctuidae. - Ruwenzori Expedition 1952 1(7):177-323. 234
Nigeria   Fletcher D. S. 1961. Ruwenzori Expedition 1952. - Noctuidae. - Ruwenzori Expedition 1952 1(7):177-323. 234
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Hampson G. F. 1902a. The moths of South Africa (Part II). - Annals of the South African Museum 2(10):255-446. 403 (as unipuncta)
Tanzania   Fletcher D. S. 1961. Ruwenzori Expedition 1952. - Noctuidae. - Ruwenzori Expedition 1952 1(7):177-323. 234
Uganda   Fletcher D. S. 1961. Ruwenzori Expedition 1952. - Noctuidae. - Ruwenzori Expedition 1952 1(7):177-323. 234
Zambia   Fletcher D. S. 1961. Ruwenzori Expedition 1952. - Noctuidae. - Ruwenzori Expedition 1952 1(7):177-323. 234
Zimbabwe     TMSA

Host Plants

Unknown