Anoba atriplaga (Walker, 1858)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Anobinae
GENUS Anoba
SPECIES atriplaga
AUTHOR(Walker, 1858)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONToxocampa atriplaga
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, KwaZulu-Natal], Port Natal [Durban].
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -29°51'31" Longitude: 31°1'18"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, not ♂ as stated in the original description, see E. Berio (1971c: 63), BMNH; Neallotype ♂, designated by E. Berio (1971c: 64), genitalia slide E. Berio 4128♂, NMK.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1858d. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XV.- Noctuidae. - — 15:i-iv, 1521-1888.
PAGINATION 1795-1796 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
anguliplaga (Walker, 1858) Synonym of species
remota (Wallengren, 1860) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga   BMNH
Equatorial Guinea   Gaede M. 1934. Notodontidae. - In: Strand E. (ed.), Lepidopterorum Catalogus. - — 59:1-351. 298
Eswatini     TMSA
Gambia     R. Goff
Kenya   Lehmann I. & Kioko E. 2005. Lepidoptera diversity, floristic composition and structure of three Kaya forests on the south coast of Kenya. - Journal of East African Natural History 94(1):121-163. 159
Malawi   Gaede M. 1934-1940. Noctuidae. - In: Seitz, A. (ed.) Die Gross-Schmetterlinge der Erde. Eine Systematische Bearbeitung der bis jetzt bekannten Gross-Schmetterlinge. IIe Abteilung: Die Gross-Schmetterlinge des Afrikanischen Faunengebietes. XV. Band: Eulenartige Nachtfalter. - — 15:30-358, pls 5-41. 298
Mozambique     BMNH
South Africa Gauteng Berio E. 1971c. Descrizione di nuove Noctuidae e note sinonimiche (Lepidoptera). - Bollettino della Società entomologica italiana 103:63-68. 64
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Walker F. 1858d. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XV.- Noctuidae. - — 15:i-iv, 1521-1888. 1796
South Africa Mpumalanga   TMSA
South Africa Limpopo   TMSA
South Africa Eastern Cape Berio E. 1971c. Descrizione di nuove Noctuidae e note sinonimiche (Lepidoptera). - Bollettino della Società entomologica italiana 103:63-68. 64
Tanzania   Berio E. 1971c. Descrizione di nuove Noctuidae e note sinonimiche (Lepidoptera). - Bollettino della Società entomologica italiana 103:63-68. 64 (as clara)
Zambia   Hampson G. F. 1910c. Zoological collections from Northern Rhodesia and adjacent territories: Lepidoptera Phalaenae. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1910(2):388-510, pls 36-41. 435
Zimbabwe   Gaede M. 1934. Notodontidae. - In: Strand E. (ed.), Lepidopterorum Catalogus. - — 59:1-351. 298

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Fabaceae Dalbergia obovata South Africa Platt E. E. 1921. List of foodplants of some South African lepidopterous larvae. - South African Journal of Natural History 3(1):65-138. 77