Anoba biangulata (Walker, 1869)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Anobinae
GENUS Anoba
SPECIES biangulata
AUTHOR(Walker, 1869)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONHypaetra biangulata
TYPE LOCALITY[Democratic Republic of Congo], Congo.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1869b. In: Chapman T., On some lepidopterous insects from Congo. - Proceedings of the Natural History Society of Glasgow 1:325-378, pls 5-7.
PAGINATION 359-360 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
bicirrata (Karsch, 1895) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Strand E. 1915a. Lepidoptera aus Bonaberi in Kamerun, gesammelt von Herrn E. Hintz. - Entomologische Mitteilungen 4(4-6):153-167, (7-9): 173-194. 162
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the   Walker F. 1869b. In: Chapman T., On some lepidopterous insects from Congo. - Proceedings of the Natural History Society of Glasgow 1:325-378, pls 5-7. 359
Ghana   Gaede M. 1934-1940. Noctuidae. - In: Seitz, A. (ed.) Die Gross-Schmetterlinge der Erde. Eine Systematische Bearbeitung der bis jetzt bekannten Gross-Schmetterlinge. IIe Abteilung: Die Gross-Schmetterlinge des Afrikanischen Faunengebietes. XV. Band: Eulenartige Nachtfalter. - — 15:30-358, pls 5-41. 298
Niger   Gaede M. 1934-1940. Noctuidae. - In: Seitz, A. (ed.) Die Gross-Schmetterlinge der Erde. Eine Systematische Bearbeitung der bis jetzt bekannten Gross-Schmetterlinge. IIe Abteilung: Die Gross-Schmetterlinge des Afrikanischen Faunengebietes. XV. Band: Eulenartige Nachtfalter. - — 15:30-358, pls 5-41. 298
Nigeria     BMNH
Togo   Karsch F. 1895b. Aethiopische Heteroceren. II. - Entomologische Nachrichten 21(23-24):361-379, pls 3-4. 376

Host Plants

Unknown