Laelia batoides (Plötz, 1880)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Lymantriinae
GENUS Laelia
SPECIES batoides
AUTHOR(Plötz, 1880)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONEuproctis ? Batoides nov. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Cameroon], Bonjongo, v.1873, leg. R. Buchhholz.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, ZMHB.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Plötz C. 1880a. Verzeichniss der vom Prof. Dr. R. Buchholz in West-Afrika gesammelten Schmetterlinge. - Stettiner Entomologische Zeitung 41:76–88, 298—307.
PAGINATION 85

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
whitei (Druce, 1898) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Plötz C. 1880a. Verzeichniss der vom Prof. Dr. R. Buchholz in West-Afrika gesammelten Schmetterlinge. - Stettiner Entomologische Zeitung 41:76–88, 298—307. 85
Democratic Republic of Congo North Kivu Kiriakoff S. G. 1963a. Exploration du Parc Albert. Deuxième série. Lepidoptera Heterocera (partim). - — 16(3):73–124. 117
Malawi   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 178 (as whitei)
Nigeria   Druce H. 1898b. Descriptions of some new species of Heterocera. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (7)1:207–215. 209 (as whitei)
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Hampson G. F. 1905b. The moths of South Africa (part III). - Annals of the South African Museum 3(9):389–438. 401
South Africa   Swinhoe C. 1903a. A revision of the Old World Lymantriidae in the national collection. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 1903(3):375–498. 467 (as whitei)
Zimbabwe   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 178 (as whitei)

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Smilacaceae Smilax sp.   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 178 (as whitei)