Euproctis apoblepta Collenette, 1953

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Lymantriinae
GENUS Euproctis
SPECIES apoblepta
AUTHORCollenette, 1953
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONEuproctis apoblepta, sp. nov.
TYPE LOCALITYMadagascar Central, Tananarive.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Collenette C. L. 1953. Notes on African Lymantriidae, with descriptions of some new species. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (12) 6(68):561–578, pl. 13.
PAGINATION 568–569; pl. 13, fig. 15

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
bernardi Griveaud, 1973 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Madagascar   Collenette C. L. 1953. Notes on African Lymantriidae, with descriptions of some new species. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (12) 6(68):561–578, pl. 13. 568

Host Plants

Unknown