Argyrostagma niobe (Weymer, 1896)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Lymantriinae
GENUS Argyrostagma
SPECIES niobe
AUTHOR(Weymer, 1896)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPorthetria niobe n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Tanzania], Kilimanjaro.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, coll. Suffert.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Weymer G. W. 1896. Einige afrikanische Heteroceren. - Berliner entomologische Zeitschrift 41(2):79–90.
PAGINATION 89–90

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
mediofasciata Hering, 1926 Synonym of species
thomsoni (Druce, 1898) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Druce H. 1898b. Descriptions of some new species of Heterocera. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (7) 1(3):207–215. 209 (as thomsoni)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga   New record (N. Voaden)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Kinshasa Aurivillius C. 1925b. Wissenschaftliche Ergebnisse der zweiten Deutschen Zentralafrika-Expedition 1910–1911 unter Führung Adolf Friedrichs, Herzog zu Mecklenburg. Band 1 Zoologie, Lieferung 18, Lepidoptera IV. - — 1(18):1243–1359, pls 49–50. 1277
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Bas Congo Aurivillius C. 1906. Verzeichnis von Lepidopteren, gesammelt bei Mukimbungu am unteren Kongo von Herrn E. Laman. Zweite und dritte Sendung. - Arkiv för Zoologi 3(1):1–16, pl. 1. 12
Equatorial Guinea   Strand E. 1914i. Zoologische Ergebnisse der Expedition des Herrn G. Tessmann nach Süd-Kamerun und Spanisch-Guinea. Lepidoptera IX. Kurze Mitteilungen über Arten verschiedener Familien. - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 80 (A)(2):84–93. 84
Ethiopia   Dall'Asta U. 1977. Lymantriidae. – In: Rougeot P. C., Missions entomologiques en Ethiopie 1973–1975. Fascicule 1. - Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle (A)105:39–42. 41
Tanzania, United Republic of   Weymer G. W. 1896. Einige afrikanische Heteroceren. - Berliner entomologische Zeitschrift 41(2):79–90. 90

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Undefined Undefined Polyphagous Cameroon Schultze A. 1914. Zur Kenntnis der ersten Stände von einigen west- und zentralafrikanischen Heteroceren. - Archiv für Naturgeschichte (A) 80(1):144–163, pls 1–3; (2): 119–135. 129