Hypena subvittalis Walker, 1866

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Hypeninae
GENUS Hypena
SPECIES subvittalis
AUTHORWalker, 1866
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONHypena subvittalis
TYPE LOCALITY[Australia, Queensland], Moreton Bay, leg. Diggles.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -27°23'0" Longitude: 152°51'0"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to subgenus Ophiuche by H. Hacker (2021: 132).
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1866a. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XXXIV.– Supplement Part 4. - — 34 (1965):i–iv, 1121–1533.
PAGINATION 1143 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
indistincta Wileman, 1915 Synonym of species
rhynchalis Snellen, 1880 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Ethiopia   Hacker H. H. 2021. Rivulinae, Hypeninae, Herminiinae and Hypenodinae (Erebidae). Evolution of diversity of the African flora and fauna. — In: Hacker H. (ed.), Moths of Africa, Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Heterocera (Lepidoptera) of Africa. - — 2:1–720. 157
Ivory Coast   Hacker H. H. 2021. Rivulinae, Hypeninae, Herminiinae and Hypenodinae (Erebidae). Evolution of diversity of the African flora and fauna. — In: Hacker H. (ed.), Moths of Africa, Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Heterocera (Lepidoptera) of Africa. - — 2:1–720. 157
Madagascar   Lödl M. 1994h. Revision der Gattung Hypena Schrank 1802 s.l., der äthiopischen und madagassischen Region, Teil 1 (Insecta: Lepidoptera: Noctuidae: Hypeninae). - Annalen des Naturhistorischen Museums in Wien 96B:373–590. 556
Madagascar   Hacker H. H. 2021. Rivulinae, Hypeninae, Herminiinae and Hypenodinae (Erebidae). Evolution of diversity of the African flora and fauna. — In: Hacker H. (ed.), Moths of Africa, Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Heterocera (Lepidoptera) of Africa. - — 2:1–720. 157
Namibia   Hacker H. H. 2021. Rivulinae, Hypeninae, Herminiinae and Hypenodinae (Erebidae). Evolution of diversity of the African flora and fauna. — In: Hacker H. (ed.), Moths of Africa, Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Heterocera (Lepidoptera) of Africa. - — 2:1–720. 157
Nigeria   Hacker H. H. 2021. Rivulinae, Hypeninae, Herminiinae and Hypenodinae (Erebidae). Evolution of diversity of the African flora and fauna. — In: Hacker H. (ed.), Moths of Africa, Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Heterocera (Lepidoptera) of Africa. - — 2:1–720. 157
Sierra Leone   Lödl M. 1994h. Revision der Gattung Hypena Schrank 1802 s.l., der äthiopischen und madagassischen Region, Teil 1 (Insecta: Lepidoptera: Noctuidae: Hypeninae). - Annalen des Naturhistorischen Museums in Wien 96B:373–590. 556
Tanzania   Lödl M. 1995h. Revision der Gattung Hypena Schrank, 1802 s.l., der äthiopischen und madagassischen Region, Teil 2. - Annalen des Naturhistorischen Museums in Wien 97B:255–393. 305

Notes:  Australasia: Australia, Solomon Islands; Oriental: India, Indonesia (Sumatra), Taiwan.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Polygonaceae Polygonum glabrum   Lödl M. 1994h. Revision der Gattung Hypena Schrank 1802 s.l., der äthiopischen und madagassischen Region, Teil 1 (Insecta: Lepidoptera: Noctuidae: Hypeninae). - Annalen des Naturhistorischen Museums in Wien 96B:373–590. 558
Polygonaceae Polygonum sp.   Lödl M. 1994h. Revision der Gattung Hypena Schrank 1802 s.l., der äthiopischen und madagassischen Region, Teil 1 (Insecta: Lepidoptera: Noctuidae: Hypeninae). - Annalen des Naturhistorischen Museums in Wien 96B:373–590. 558