Zekelita ravalis (Herrich-Schäffer, 1851)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Hypeninae
GENUS Zekelita
SPECIES ravalis
AUTHOR(Herrich-Schäffer, 1851)
ORIGINAL COMBINATION[Hypena] Ravalis m.
TYPE LOCALITY[Turkey], Amasya, leg. Lederer.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Probably lost (see M. Lödl & Mayerl 1997b: 91).
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Zekelita by M. Lödl & B. Mayerl (1997b: 90). Transferred to subgenus Zekelita by H. Hacker (2021: 204).
PUBLICATION Herrich-Schäffer G. A. W. 1843–1855. Systematische Bearbeitung der Schmetterlinge von Europa, zugleich als Text, Revision und Supplement zu Jakob Hübner's Sammlung Europäischer Schmetterlinge. Die Schärmer, Spinner und Eulen. - — 2:1–450, pls 1–124.
PAGINATION 425–426; pl. 119, fig. 613 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
centralis (Staudinger, 1891) Synonym of species
eremialis (Swinhoe, 1890) Synonym of species
extorris (Warren, 1913) Synonym of species
pallida (Draudt, 1936) Synonym of species
revolutalis (Zeller, 1852) Synonym of species
separata (Warren, 1913) Synonym of species
syriacalis (Staudinger, 1891) Synonym of species
transcaspica Brandt, 1941 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Bahrain   Lödl M. & Mayerl B. 1997b. Ravalita subgen n., eine neue Untergattung von Zekelita Walker, 1863 (=Rhynchodontodes Warren, 1913) (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae: Hypeninae). - Zeitschrift der Arbeitsgemeinschaft österreichischer Entomologen 49:89–99. 92
Ethiopia   Berio E. 1944. Missione biologica Sagan-Omo diretta dal Prof. E. Zavattari. Lepidoptera Agaristidae e Noctuidae. - Memorie della Società Entomologica Italiana 23:74–79. 78 (as revolutalis)
Ghana   Hampson G. F. 1902a. The moths of South Africa (Part II). - Annals of the South African Museum 2(10):255–446. 434 (as revolutalis)
Kenya   Hampson G. F. 1902a. The moths of South Africa (Part II). - Annals of the South African Museum 2(10):255–446. 434 (as revolutalis)
Oman   Wiltshire E. P. 1977b. The scientific results of the Oman flora and fauna survey 1975. Lepidoptera: Part I Families Cossidae, Pyralidae, Geometridae, Sphingidae, Arctiidae, Lymantriidae and Noctuidae. Part II A list of further Lepidoptera-Heterocera from Oman. Part III Pyral... - Journal of Oman Studies Special Rep. 1:155–178. 176 (as revolutalis)
Saudi Arabia   Wiltshire E. P. 1980a. Lepidoptera: Fam. Cossidae, Limacodidae, Sesiidae, Lasiocampidae, Sphingidae, Notodontidae, Geometridae, Lymantriidae, Nolidae, Arctiidae, Agaristidae, Noctuidae, Ctenuchidae. – In: Wittmer & Büttiker (eds.), Fauna of Saudi Arabia 2. - Fauna of Saudi Arabia 2:179–240. 236 (as revolutalis)
Somalia   Hampson G. F. 1916a. In Poulton, E. B. On a collection of moths made in Somaliland by Mr. W. Feather. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1916(1):91–182, pls 1–2. 137 (as revolutalis)
South Africa   Zeller P. C. 1852b. Lepidoptera Microptera, quae J. A. Wahlberg in Caffrorum terra collegit. - Kongliga Svenska Vetenskaps-Akademiens Nye Handlingar (Ser. 3) 40:1–120. 10 (as revolutalis)
United Arab Emirates   Legrain A. & Wiltshire E. P. 1998. Provisional checklist of the Macro-Heterocera (Lepidoptera) of the UAE. - Tribulus 8(2):5–8. 8 (as revolutalis)
Yemen   Hacker H. H., Aulombard F., Bischof A., Bittermann J., Fibiger M. & Schreier H.-P. 2001. Lepidoptera of Yemen Arab Republic, collected during three expeditions in 1996, 1998 and 2000. - Esperiana 8:597–632. 612
Zambia   Hampson G. F. 1910c. Zoological collections from Northern Rhodesia and adjacent territories: Lepidoptera Phalaenae. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1910(2):388–510, pls 36–41. 450 (as revolutalis)

Notes:  Oriental: India, Pakistan; Palaearctic: Afghanistan, Armenia, Cyprus, Egypt (Sinai), Iran, Iraq, Israel, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Lebanon, Palestine, Russia, Syria, Turkey, Uzbekistan.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Fabaceae Alhagi sp.   Hacker H. H. 2016a. Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Macroheterocera and Cossoidea Leach, [1815], Zygaenoidea Latreille, 1809, Thyridoidea Herrich-Schäffer, 1846 and Hyblaeoidea Hampson, 1903 of the Arabian Peninsula, with a survey of their distribution (Lepid.). - Esperiana 20(1):1–742; (2): 1–430. 177