Laelia marginepunctata Bethune-Baker, 1908

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Lymantriinae
GENUS Laelia
SPECIES marginepunctata
AUTHORBethune-Baker, 1908
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONLaelia marginepunctata, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITY[Zambia], N. E. Rhodesia, Fort Jameson, leg. S. A. Neave.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH; Neallotype ♀, designated by Collenette (1960c: 21), RMCA.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Bethune-Baker G. T. 1908. Descriptions of new African Heterocera. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8)2:255–264.
PAGINATION 261–262

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
nepheloptera (Hampson, 1910) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Collenette C. L. 1960c. New and little-known Lymantriidae from the Belgian Congo (Lepidoptera Heterocera). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Tervuren, in-8°, Zoologie 80:7–37, pls. A–C. 21
Zambia   Bethune-Baker G. T. 1908. Descriptions of new African Heterocera. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8)2:255–264. 262
Zimbabwe   Hering E. M. 1926–1927. Pterothysanidae, Lymantriidae, Brahmaeidae. – In: Seitz, A. (ed.) Die Gross-Schmetterlinge der Erde. Eine Systematische Bearbeitung der bis jetzt bekannten Gross-Schmetterlinge. Die Afrikanischen Spinner und Schwärmer. - — 14:123–125, 127–204, 349–351. 145 (as nepheloptera)

Host Plants

Unknown