Phaegorista similis Walker, 1869

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Aganainae
GENUS Phaegorista
SPECIES similis
AUTHORWalker, 1869
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPhaegorista similis
TYPE LOCALITY[Democratic Republic of Congo], Congo.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1869b. In: Chapman, T. On some lepidopterous insects from Congo. - Proceedings of the Natural History Society of Glasgow (2)1:325–378, pls. 5–7.
PAGINATION 332–333; pl. 5, fig. 5 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
helcitoides Dewitz, 1879 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Goodger D. T. & Watson A. 1995. The Afrotropical Tiger-Moths. An illustrated catalogue, with generic diagnoses and species distribution, of the Afrotropical Arctiinae (Lepidoptera: Arctiidae). - — :1–65. 23
Cameroon   Aurivillius C. 1904a. Beiträge zur Kenntniss der Insektenfauna von Kamerun. 11. Lepidoptera Heterocera II. - Arkiv för Zoologi 2(4):1–68. 39
Democratic Republic of Congo North Kivu Rebel H. 1914a. Wissenschaftliche Ergebnisse der Expedition R. Grauer nach Zentralafrika, Dezember 1909 bis Februar 1911. Lepidopteren. - Annalen des Naturhistorischen Museums in Wien 28(3–4):219–294, pls. 17–24. 289
Democratic Republic of Congo Katanga Hampson G. F. 1910c. Zoological collections from Northern Rhodesia and adjacent territories: Lepidoptera Phalaenae - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1910(2):388–510, pls. 36–41. 461
Democratic Republic of Congo   Walker F. 1869b. In: Chapman, T. On some lepidopterous insects from Congo. - Proceedings of the Natural History Society of Glasgow (2)1:325–378, pls. 5–7. 333
Democratic Republic of Congo Orientale Holland W. J. 1920. Lepidoptera of the Congo, being a systematic list of the butterflies and moths collected by the American Museum of Natural History Congo Expedition, together with descriptions of some hitherto undescribed species. - Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 43:109–369, pls. 6–14. 270
Equatorial Guinea   Strand E. 1912b. Zoologische Ergebnisse der Expedition des Herrn G. Tessmann nach Süd-Kamerun und Spanisch Guinea. Lepidoptera I. (Saturniidae, Brahmaeidae, Striphnopterygidae, Sphingidae, Notodontidae, Syntomididae [sic], Hypsidae und Agaristidae). - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 78(A)(6):139–197, 1 pl.. 195
Ghana   Möschler H. B. 1887. Beiträge zur Schmetterlings-Fauna der Goldküste. - Abhandlungen der Senckenbergische Naturforschende Gesellschaft 15(1):49–100, pl. 1. 71 (as helcitoides)
Nigeria   Butler A. G. 1878d. Descriptions of some new genera and species of Lepidoptera from Old Calabar and Madagascar. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (5)2(12):455–465. 455
South Africa   Butler A. G. 1871. Descriptions of some new species of exotic Lepidoptera. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1871:79–83. 83
Togo   Gaede M. 1926b. Arctiidae, Subfamilien Hypsinae, Micrarctiinae, Spilosominae, etc. – In: Seitz, A. (ed.) Die Gross-Schmetterlinge der Erde. Eine Systematische Bearbeitung der bis jetzt bekannten Gross-Schmetterlinge. Die Afrikanischen Spinner und Schwärmer. - — 14:88–122. 89
Uganda   Pinhey E. C. G. 1952. Notes on Odonata and Lepidoptera made on a collectiong trip in Uganda with descriptions of two new Arctiidae (Lep.) from Tanganyika and Kenya. - The Entomologist 88:169–176; pl. 2. 174
Zambia   Gaede M. 1932b. Aganaidae. – In: Strand, E. (Ed.): Lepidopterorum Catalogus. - — 52:1–39. 31

Host Plants

Unknown