Orgyia josephina Austaut, 1880

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Lymantriinae
GENUS Orgyia
SPECIES josephina
AUTHORAustaut, 1880
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONOrgyia josephina
TYPE LOCALITYAlgeria, near Oran, iii, leg. E. Austaut.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes 2♂.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Austaut J. L. 1880a. Lépidoptères nouveaux d'Algéri [sic]. - Le Naturaliste 2:212.
PAGINATION 212

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
judaea Staudinger & Rebel, 1901 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Egypt   Lewandowski S. & Lewandowski-Krenz K. 2014. Beitrag zur Lepidopterenfauna von Ägypten (Lepidoptera). Teil 1: Familien Hesperiidae, Pieridae, Lycaenidae, Nymphalidae, Sphingidae, Lasiocampidae, sowie Erebidae: Unterfamilien Lymantriinae und Arctiinae. - Nachrichten des entomologischen Vereins Apollo 34(4):175–184. 181

Notes:  Palaearctic: Algeria, Cyprus, Israel.

Host Plants

Unknown
*   Chenopodiaceae (Lewandowski & Fischer 2002).