Phanaspa derasalis (Guenée, 1854)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Hypeninae
GENUS Phanaspa
SPECIES derasalis
AUTHOR(Guenée, 1854)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONHypena Derasalis Gn.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, Western Cape], Cap de Bonne-Espérance, 1837, leg. Verreaux.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -34°21'0" Longitude: 18°28'0"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Lectotype ♀, designated as holotype by P. Viette (1951a: 162), abdomen missing, MNHN; Paralectotypes 2♂, ♀, (number not stated, but see M. Lödl 1995j: 99), genitalia slide M. Lödl 257♂, MNHN (Guenée 1854: 28 mentioned only 1♂ and 1♀).
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Phanaspa by M. Lödl (1994h: 576).
PUBLICATION Guenée A. M. 1854. Histoire naturelle des Insectes. VIII. Species général des Lépidoptères. Deltoïdes et Pyralites. - — 8:1-448.
PAGINATION 27-28 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
aegonalis (Walker, 1859) Synonym of species
dilatatalis Walker, 1866 Synonym of species
namaqualis (Guenée, 1854) Synonym of species
vulgatalis (Walker, 1859) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Orientale Fletcher D. S. 1963a. Exploration du Parc National Albert (deuxième série). 1. Geometridae; 2. Noctuidae. - — 15(1):1-70, 14 pls; 2: 71-155, 14 pls. 114
Ethiopia   Fletcher D. S. 1961. Ruwenzori Expedition 1952. - Noctuidae. - Ruwenzori Expedition 1952 1(7):177-323. 239
Namibia   Hacker H. H. 2021. Rivulinae, Hypeninae, Herminiinae and Hypenodinae (Erebidae). Evolution of diversity of the African flora and fauna. — In: Hacker H. (ed.), Moths of Africa, Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Heterocera (Lepidoptera) of Africa. - — 2:1-720. 178
South Africa Eastern Cape Lödl M. 1995j. Revision der afrikanischen Gattung Phanaspa Walker, [1866] 1865 stat. rev. (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae: Hypeninae). - Zeitschrift der Arbeitsgemeinschaft österreichischer Entomologen 47(3-4):97-111. 99
South Africa Western Cape Guenée A. M. 1854. Histoire naturelle des Insectes. VIII. Species général des Lépidoptères. Deltoïdes et Pyralites. - — 8:1-448. 28
Uganda   Fletcher D. S. 1961. Ruwenzori Expedition 1952. - Noctuidae. - Ruwenzori Expedition 1952 1(7):177-323. 239
Yemen Socotra Hampson G. F. 1902a. The moths of South Africa (Part II). - Annals of the South African Museum 2(10):255-446. 429

Host Plants

Unknown