Labordea prasina (Butler, 1882)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Lymantriinae
GENUS Labordea
SPECIES prasina
AUTHOR(Butler, 1882)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONCalliteara prasina, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYMadagascar Central, Betsileo Country, Ankafana [Ankafina Forest], leg. W. D. Cowan.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH; Neallotype ♀, designated by C. L. Collenette (1936b: 157), BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Butler A. G. 1882b. Descriptions of new species of Heterocerous Lepidoptera from Madagascar. - Cistula Entomologica 3(26):1–27.
PAGINATION 16

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
malgassica Hering, 1926 Synonym of species
nigrostriata (Kenrick, 1914) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Madagascar   Butler A. G. 1882b. Descriptions of new species of Heterocerous Lepidoptera from Madagascar. - Cistula Entomologica 3(26):1–27. 16

Host Plants

Unknown