Casama vilis (Walker, 1865)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Lymantriinae
GENUS Casama
SPECIES vilis
AUTHOR(Walker, 1865)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONEuproctis vilis
TYPE LOCALITY[India], South Hindostan, leg. M. J. Walhouse.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1865b. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XXXII.– Supplement Part 2. - — 32:i–iv, 323–706.
PAGINATION 348–349 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
indeterminata (Walker, 1865) Synonym of species
richteri (Daniel, 1960) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Ethiopia   Swinhoe C. 1903a. A revision of the Old World Lymantriidae in the national collection. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 1903(3):375–498. 461
Kenya   Fawcett J. M. 1918. Notes on a collection of Heterocera made by Mr. W. Feather in British East Africa, 1911–13. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London (1917)(3–4):233–250, pl. 1. 241
Oman   Wiltshire E. P. 1977b. The scientific results of the Oman flora and fauna survey 1975. Lepidoptera: Part I Families Cossidae, Pyralidae, Geometridae, Sphingidae, Arctiidae, Lymantriidae and Noctuidae. Part II A list of further Lepidoptera-Heterocera from Oman. Part III Pyral... - Journal of Oman Studies Special Rep. 1:155–178. 168
Saudi Arabia   Swinhoe C. 1903a. A revision of the Old World Lymantriidae in the national collection. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 1903(3):375–498. 461
Somalia   Walsingham Thomas de Grey & Hampson G. F. 1896. On moths collected at Aden and in Somaliland. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1896(1):257–283, pl. 10. 266
United Arab Emirates   Wiltshire E. P. 1990. An illustrated, annotated catalogue of the Macro-Heterocera of Saudi Arabia. – In: Büttiker, W. & Krupp, F. (Eds.). Fauna of Saudi Arabia. - Fauna of Saudi Arabia 11:91–250. 147
Yemen   Hacker H. H. 2016a. Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Macroheterocera and Cossoidea Leach, [1815], Zygaenoidea Latreille, 1809, Thyridoidea Herrich-Schäffer, 1846 and Hyblaeoidea Hampson, 1903 of the Arabian Peninsula, with a survey of their distribution (Lepid.). - Esperiana 20(1):1–742; (2): 1–430. 202

Notes:  Oriental: India, Pakistan, Sri Lanka; Palaearctic: Afghanistan, Iran.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Fabaceae Acacia sp.   Fibiger M. & Legrain A. 2009. Order Lepidoptera, superfamily Noctuoidea. – In: van Harten, A. (ed.) Arthropod fauna of the UAE. - — 2:480—660. 569
Fabaceae Prosopis sp.   Fibiger M. & Legrain A. 2009. Order Lepidoptera, superfamily Noctuoidea. – In: van Harten, A. (ed.) Arthropod fauna of the UAE. - — 2:480—660. 569
Fabaceae Prosopis cineraria   Lewandowski S. & Lewandowski-Krenz K. 2012. Neue Informationen zu einigen Präimaginalstadien von Arten der Unterfamilie Lymantriinae Hampson, [1893] (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae). - Atalanta, Würzburg 43(1–2):185. 185