Zekelita equalisella (Walker, 1863)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Hypeninae
GENUS Zekelita
SPECIES equalisella
AUTHOR(Walker, 1863)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONZekelita equalisella
TYPE LOCALITYSouth Africa, [Western Cape], Knysna, leg. R. Trimen.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, genitalia slide 16034♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
COMMENTThe holotype bares a non-original label with incorrect faunistic data, see M. Lödl & B. Mayerl (1997a: 241, 1998: 130).
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1863b. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XXVII.- Crambites & Tortricites. - — 27:i-iv, 1-286.
PAGINATION 199 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
caesa Distant, 1898 Synonym of species
squamilinea (Felder R. & Rogenhofer, 1875) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Lesotho   Lödl M. & Mayerl B. 1998. Revision der Gattung Zekelita Walker, 1863 (= Rhynchodontodes Warren, 1913) (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae: Hypeninae). - Quadrifina 1:115-230. 130
South Africa Gauteng Distant W. L. 1898b. On a collection of Heterocera made in the Transvaal. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (7) 1(3):218-231. 231 (as caesa)
South Africa Western Cape Walker F. 1863b. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XXVII.- Crambites & Tortricites. - — 27:i-iv, 1-286. 199
South Africa Mpumalanga Hacker H. H. 2019b. Families Nolidae Bruand 1846, Erebidae Leach, 1815, Euteliidae Grote, 1882 and Noctuidae Latreille, (Noctuoidea). - In: Mey W. & Krüger M. (Eds), The Lepidoptera fauna of a crater valley in the Great Escarpment of South Africa: The Asante Sana Project. - Esperiana Memoir 8:429-537. 186
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Lödl M. & Mayerl B. 1998. Revision der Gattung Zekelita Walker, 1863 (= Rhynchodontodes Warren, 1913) (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae: Hypeninae). - Quadrifina 1:115-230. 130
Zimbabwe   Hacker H. H. 2019b. Families Nolidae Bruand 1846, Erebidae Leach, 1815, Euteliidae Grote, 1882 and Noctuidae Latreille, (Noctuoidea). - In: Mey W. & Krüger M. (Eds), The Lepidoptera fauna of a crater valley in the Great Escarpment of South Africa: The Asante Sana Project. - Esperiana Memoir 8:429-537. 186

Host Plants

Unknown