Zekelita orientis (Brandt, 1938)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Hypeninae
GENUS Zekelita
SPECIES orientis
AUTHOR(Brandt, 1938)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONHypenodes orientis sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITYIran, Tshurum, iii-iv.1937, leg. H. Brandt.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes ♂, SNHM.
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Zekelita by B. Mayerl & M. Lödl (1997: 379).
PUBLICATION Brandt W. 1938. Beitrag zur Lepidopterenfauna von Iran. Neue Gattungen, Arten, und Formen. - Entomologische Rundschau 55:497-505, 517-523, 548-554, 558-561, 567-574.
PAGINATION 569, figs 152, 153

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
richteri Wiltshire, 1961 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Oman   Wiltshire E. P. 1977b. The scientific results of the Oman flora and fauna survey 1975. Lepidoptera: Part I Families Cossidae, Pyralidae, Geometridae, Sphingidae, Arctiidae, Lymantriidae and Noctuidae. Part II A list of further Lepidoptera-Heterocera from Oman. Part III Pyral... - Journal of Oman Studies Special Rep. 1:155-178. 176 (as richteri)
United Arab Emirates   Legrain A. & Wiltshire E. P. 1998. Provisional checklist of the Macro-Heterocera (Lepidoptera) of the UAE. - Tribulus 8(2):5-8. 8 (as richteri)
Yemen     NHMO

Notes:  Palaearctic: Afghanistan, Iran, Iraq.

Host Plants

Unknown