Zekelita tinctalis (Zeller, 1852)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Hypeninae
GENUS Zekelita
SPECIES tinctalis
AUTHOR(Zeller, 1852)
ORIGINAL COMBINATION[Hypena] Tinctalis
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, KwaZulu-Natal], "Habitat in terra Natalensi", leg. J. A. Wahlberg.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, probably lost (see M. Lödl & B. Mayerl 1998: 164), BMNH, SNHM.
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Zekelita by M. Lödl & B. Mayerl (1998: 164). Transferred to subgenus Zekelita by H. Hacker (2021: 199).
PUBLICATION Zeller P. C. 1852b. Lepidoptera Microptera, quae J. A. Wahlberg in Caffrorum terra collegit. - Kongliga Svenska Vetenskaps-Akademiens Nye Handlingar (Ser. 3) 40:1-120.
PAGINATION 9-10

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
albistriga (Mabille, 1900) Synonym of species
echionalis (Walker, 1859) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Burkina Faso   Hacker H. H. 2014. Revision of the tribe Nolini of Africa and the Western Palaearctic Region (Lepidoptera, Noctuoidea, Noctuidae, Nolinae) Supplement 1. - Esperiana 19:121-179. 178
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the North Kivu Lödl M. & Mayerl B. 1998. Revision der Gattung Zekelita Walker, 1863 (= Rhynchodontodes Warren, 1913) (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae: Hypeninae). - Quadrifina 1:115-230. 166
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Lödl M. & Mayerl B. 1998. Revision der Gattung Zekelita Walker, 1863 (= Rhynchodontodes Warren, 1913) (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae: Hypeninae). - Quadrifina 1:115-230. 166
Côte d'Ivoire   Hacker H. H. 2021. Rivulinae, Hypeninae, Herminiinae and Hypenodinae (Erebidae). Evolution of diversity of the African flora and fauna. — In: Hacker H. (ed.), Moths of Africa, Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Heterocera (Lepidoptera) of Africa. - — 2:1-720. 199
Ethiopia   Hacker H. H. 2014. Revision of the tribe Nolini of Africa and the Western Palaearctic Region (Lepidoptera, Noctuoidea, Noctuidae, Nolinae) Supplement 1. - Esperiana 19:121-179. 178
Gambia   Druce H. 1887a. Lepidoptera Heterocera. - In: Moloney A. C., Sketch of the forestry of West Africa with particular reference to its present principal commercial products. - — :i-vi, 1-533 (chapter pagination: 492-507). 503 (as echionalis)
Ghana   Lödl M. & Mayerl B. 1998. Revision der Gattung Zekelita Walker, 1863 (= Rhynchodontodes Warren, 1913) (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae: Hypeninae). - Quadrifina 1:115-230. 166
Guinea   Lödl M. & Mayerl B. 1998. Revision der Gattung Zekelita Walker, 1863 (= Rhynchodontodes Warren, 1913) (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae: Hypeninae). - Quadrifina 1:115-230. 166
Kenya   Butler A. G. 1894b. On a collection of Lepidoptera from British East Africa, made by Dr. J. W. Gregory between the months of March and August, 1893. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1894:557-593, pls 36-37. 590 (as echionalis)
Malawi   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i-iv, 1-273, pls 1-63. 203
Mozambique   Hacker H. H. 2021. Rivulinae, Hypeninae, Herminiinae and Hypenodinae (Erebidae). Evolution of diversity of the African flora and fauna. — In: Hacker H. (ed.), Moths of Africa, Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Heterocera (Lepidoptera) of Africa. - — 2:1-720. 199
Nigeria   Druce H. 1884. On the Lepidoptera collected by the late W. A. Forbes on the Banks of the Lower Niger. — Rhopalocera by F. D. Godman and O. Salvin. Heterocera by H. Druce. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1884(2):219-229, pl. 17. 229
Senegal   Lödl M. & Mayerl B. 1998. Revision der Gattung Zekelita Walker, 1863 (= Rhynchodontodes Warren, 1913) (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae: Hypeninae). - Quadrifina 1:115-230. 166
Sierra Leone   Walker F. 1859a. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XVI.- Deltoides. - — 16 (1858):i-iv, 1-253. 230 (as echionalis)
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Zeller P. C. 1852b. Lepidoptera Microptera, quae J. A. Wahlberg in Caffrorum terra collegit. - Kongliga Svenska Vetenskaps-Akademiens Nye Handlingar (Ser. 3) 40:1-120. 10
South Africa Limpopo Hacker H. H. 2021. Rivulinae, Hypeninae, Herminiinae and Hypenodinae (Erebidae). Evolution of diversity of the African flora and fauna. — In: Hacker H. (ed.), Moths of Africa, Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Heterocera (Lepidoptera) of Africa. - — 2:1-720. 199
South Africa Gauteng Lödl M. & Mayerl B. 1998. Revision der Gattung Zekelita Walker, 1863 (= Rhynchodontodes Warren, 1913) (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae: Hypeninae). - Quadrifina 1:115-230. 166
Sudan   Hacker H. H. 2014. Revision of the tribe Nolini of Africa and the Western Palaearctic Region (Lepidoptera, Noctuoidea, Noctuidae, Nolinae) Supplement 1. - Esperiana 19:121-179. 178
Tanzania   Hacker H. H. 2021. Rivulinae, Hypeninae, Herminiinae and Hypenodinae (Erebidae). Evolution of diversity of the African flora and fauna. — In: Hacker H. (ed.), Moths of Africa, Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Heterocera (Lepidoptera) of Africa. - — 2:1-720. 199
Togo   Hacker H. H. 2014. Revision of the tribe Nolini of Africa and the Western Palaearctic Region (Lepidoptera, Noctuoidea, Noctuidae, Nolinae) Supplement 1. - Esperiana 19:121-179. 178
Uganda   Lödl M. & Mayerl B. 1998. Revision der Gattung Zekelita Walker, 1863 (= Rhynchodontodes Warren, 1913) (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae: Hypeninae). - Quadrifina 1:115-230. 166
Zambia   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i-iv, 1-273, pls 1-63. 203
Zimbabwe   Hampson G. F. 1902a. The moths of South Africa (Part II). - Annals of the South African Museum 2(10):255-446. 434

Host Plants

Unknown