Rahona ladburyi (Bethune-Baker, 1911)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Lymantriinae
GENUS Rahona
SPECIES ladburyi
AUTHOR(Bethune-Baker, 1911)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONDasychira ladburyi, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITYUganda Protectorate, Bugoma Forest, vii.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Bethune-Baker G. T. 1911a. Descriptions of new African Heterocera. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8)7:530–576.
PAGINATION 550

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
likilembae (Aurivillius, 1925) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Aurivillius C. 1925b. Wissenschaftliche Ergebnisse der zweiten Deutschen Zentralafrika-Expedition 1910–1911 unter Führung Adolf Friedrichs, Herzog zu Mecklenburg. Band 1 Zoologie, Lieferung 18, Lepidoptera IV. - — 1(4):1243–1359, pls. 49–50. 1282 (as likilembae)
Democratic Republic of Congo   Dall'Asta U. 1981a. Révision des espèces du genre Rahona Griveaud de l'Afrique Centrale (Lepidoptera Lymantriidae). - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 95(2):253–282. 273
Sierra Leone   Dall'Asta U. 1981a. Révision des espèces du genre Rahona Griveaud de l'Afrique Centrale (Lepidoptera Lymantriidae). - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 95(2):253–282. 273
Uganda   Bethune-Baker G. T. 1911a. Descriptions of new African Heterocera. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8)7:530–576. 550

Host Plants

Unknown