Marblepsis macrocera (Sharpe, 1890)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Lymantriinae
GENUS Marblepsis
SPECIES macrocera
AUTHOR(Sharpe, 1890)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONLeucoma macrocera, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITY[Kenya], E. Africa.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Not stated.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Sharpe E. M. 1890. Further descriptions of butterflies and moths collected by Mr. F. J. Jackson in Eastern Africa. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (6) 5(30):440–443.
PAGINATION 443

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
kibwezi (Collenette, 1932) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Kenya   Sharpe E. M. 1890. Further descriptions of butterflies and moths collected by Mr. F. J. Jackson in Eastern Africa. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (6) 5(30):440–443. 443

Host Plants

Unknown