Casama innotata (Walker, 1855)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Lymantriinae
GENUS Casama
SPECIES innotata
AUTHOR(Walker, 1855)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONSpilosoma innotata
TYPE LOCALITYEgypt.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1855a. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part III.- Lepidoptera Heterocera. - — 3:i-iv, 583-775.
PAGINATION 674

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
alfierii (Krüger, 1939) Synonym of species
brauni (Audéoud, 1935) Synonym of species
flavipalpata (Staudinger, 1895) Synonym of species
leporina Zerny, 1935 Synonym of species
uniformis (Rothschild, 1913) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Algeria Hoggar and Tassili Rothschild W. 1915a. On the Lepidoptera collected in 1913-1914 by Herr Geyr von Schweppenburg on a journey to the Hoggar Mountains (Sahara). - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 16(94):247-258; (95): 392-402. 249
Chad Tibesti Herbulot C. & Viette P. 1952. Mission de l'Office National Antiacridien au Tibesti-Tchad (1949). Lépidoptères Hétérocères. - Annales de la Société entomologique de France 121:77-92. 82
Ethiopia     D. Stadie
Niger   Rothschild W. 1921a. Captain Angus Buchanan's Aïr expedition. V. On the Lepidoptera collected by Captain A. Buchanan in northern Nigeria and the southern Sahara in 1919-1920. - Novitates Zoologicae 28(1):142-170. 170 (as uniformis)
Oman   Wiltshire E. P. 1977b. The scientific results of the Oman flora and fauna survey 1975. Lepidoptera: Part I Families Cossidae, Pyralidae, Geometridae, Sphingidae, Arctiidae, Lymantriidae and Noctuidae. Part II A list of further Lepidoptera-Heterocera from Oman. Part III Pyral... - Journal of Oman Studies Special Rep. 1:155-178. 158
Saudi Arabia   Wiltshire E. P. 1980a. Lepidoptera: Fam. Cossidae, Limacodidae, Sesiidae, Lasiocampidae, Sphingidae, Notodontidae, Geometridae, Lymantriidae, Nolidae, Arctiidae, Agaristidae, Noctuidae, Ctenuchidae. - In: Wittmer & Büttiker (eds.), Fauna of Saudi Arabia 2. - Fauna of Saudi Arabia 2:179-240. 201
Senegal   Fibiger M. & Legrain A. 2009. Order Lepidoptera, superfamily Noctuoidea. - In: van Harten, A. (ed.) Arthropod fauna of the UAE. - — 2:480—660. 569
Somalia   Hacker H. H. 2016a. Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Macroheterocera and Cossoidea Leach, [1815], Zygaenoidea Latreille, 1809, Thyridoidea Herrich-Schäffer, 1846 and Hyblaeoidea Hampson, 1903 of the Arabian Peninsula, with a survey of their distribution (Lepid.). - Esperiana 20(1):1-742; (2): 1-430. 201
United Arab Emirates   Legrain A. & Wiltshire E. P. 1998. Provisional checklist of the Macro-Heterocera (Lepidoptera) of the UAE. - Tribulus 8(2):5-8. 6
Western Sahara   Rungs Ch. 1992. Premier aperçu sur la faune des lépidoptères du Sahara occidental. - Alexanor 17:335-382. 366
Yemen   Wiltshire E. P. 1990. An illustrated, annotated catalogue of the Macro-Heterocera of Saudi Arabia. - In: Büttiker, W. & Krupp, F. (Eds.). Fauna of Saudi Arabia. - Fauna of Saudi Arabia 11:91-250. 147

Notes:  Oriental: India, Pakistan; Palaearctic: Afghanistan, Egypt (Sinai), Iran, Israel, Libya, Morocco, Palestine.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Fabaceae Acacia sp.   Wiltshire E. P. 1990. An illustrated, annotated catalogue of the Macro-Heterocera of Saudi Arabia. - In: Büttiker, W. & Krupp, F. (Eds.). Fauna of Saudi Arabia. - Fauna of Saudi Arabia 11:91-250. 147
Fabaceae Acacia tortilis Egypt Lewandowski S. & Lewandowski-Krenz K. 2014. Beitrag zur Lepidopterenfauna von Ägypten (Lepidoptera). Teil 1: Familien Hesperiidae, Pieridae, Lycaenidae, Nymphalidae, Sphingidae, Lasiocampidae, sowie Erebidae: Unterfamilien Lymantriinae und Arctiinae. - Nachrichten des entomologischen Vereins Apollo 34(4):175-184. 183