Leucoma luteipes (Walker, 1855)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Lymantriinae
GENUS Leucoma
SPECIES luteipes
AUTHOR(Walker, 1855)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONStilpnotia luteipes
TYPE LOCALITYSierra Leone, leg. D. F. Morgan.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1855b. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part IV.– Lepidoptera Heterocera. - — 4:i–iv, 777–976.
PAGINATION 843

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
laba (Schaus, 1893) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Hering E. M. 1926–1927. Pterothysanidae, Lymantriidae, Brahmaeidae. – In: Seitz, A. (ed.) Die Gross-Schmetterlinge der Erde. Eine Systematische Bearbeitung der bis jetzt bekannten Gross-Schmetterlinge. Die Afrikanischen Spinner und Schwärmer. - — 14:123–125, 127–204, 349–351. 130
Cameroon   Aurivillius C. 1904a. Beiträge zur Kenntniss der Insektenfauna von Kamerun. 11. Lepidoptera Heterocera II. - Arkiv för Zoologi 2(4):1–68, pl. 1. 47
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the North Kivu Kiriakoff S. G. 1963a. Exploration du Parc Albert. Deuxième série. Lepidoptera Heterocera (partim). - — 16(3):73–124. 113
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Equateur Collenette C. L. 1960c. New and little-known Lymantriidae from the Belgian Congo (Lepidoptera Heterocera). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Tervuren, in-8°, Zoologie 80:7–37, pls. A–C. 9
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Kinshasa Aurivillius C. 1925b. Wissenschaftliche Ergebnisse der zweiten Deutschen Zentralafrika-Expedition 1910–1911 unter Führung Adolf Friedrichs, Herzog zu Mecklenburg. Band 1 Zoologie, Lieferung 18, Lepidoptera IV. - — 1(18):1243–1359, pls. 49–50. 1278
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Bas Congo Aurivillius C. 1906. Verzeichnis von Lepidopteren, gesammelt beu Mukimbungu am unteren Kongo von Herrn E. Laman. Zweite und dritte Sendung. - Arkiv för Zoologi 3(1):1–16, pl. 1. 12
Côte d'Ivoire   Collenette C. L. 1960c. New and little-known Lymantriidae from the Belgian Congo (Lepidoptera Heterocera). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Tervuren, in-8°, Zoologie 80:7–37, pls. A–C. 9
Equatorial Guinea Bioko Hering E. M. 1926–1927. Pterothysanidae, Lymantriidae, Brahmaeidae. – In: Seitz, A. (ed.) Die Gross-Schmetterlinge der Erde. Eine Systematische Bearbeitung der bis jetzt bekannten Gross-Schmetterlinge. Die Afrikanischen Spinner und Schwärmer. - — 14:123–125, 127–204, 349–351. 130
Equatorial Guinea   Strand E. 1914i. Zoologische Ergebnisse der Expedition des Herrn G. Tessmann nach Süd-Kamerun und Spanisch-Guinea. Lepidoptera IX. Kurze Mitteilungen über Arten verschiedener Familien. - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 80(A)(2):84–93. 85 (as laba)
Gabon   Swinhoe C. 1903a. A revision of the Old World Lymantriidae in the national collection. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 1903(3):375–498. 379
Ghana   Collenette C. L. 1960c. New and little-known Lymantriidae from the Belgian Congo (Lepidoptera Heterocera). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Tervuren, in-8°, Zoologie 80:7–37, pls. A–C. 9
Guinea   Collenette C. L. 1960c. New and little-known Lymantriidae from the Belgian Congo (Lepidoptera Heterocera). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Tervuren, in-8°, Zoologie 80:7–37, pls. A–C. 9
Nigeria   Swinhoe C. 1903a. A revision of the Old World Lymantriidae in the national collection. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 1903(3):375–498. 379
Sierra Leone   Walker F. 1855b. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part IV.– Lepidoptera Heterocera. - — 4:i–iv, 777–976. 843
Uganda   Collenette C. L. 1939a. Ruwenzori Expedition 1934–5. – Heterocera: Lymantriidae. - Ruwenzori Expedition 1934–5 3(4):99–105, pl. 9. 99

Host Plants

Unknown