Phryganopsis angulifascia (Strand, 1912)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Phryganopsis
SPECIES angulifascia
AUTHOR(Strand, 1912)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONEilema angulifascia Strand n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Cameroon], Buea, 1000–1200 m, 01–10.xi, leg. E. Hintz.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: 4°10'0" Longitude: 9°14'0"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype, ZMHB.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Strand, E. 1912k. Weitere Schmetterlinge aus Kamerun, gesammelt von Herrn Ingenieur E. Hintz. - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 78(A)(12):121–131.
PAGINATION 123

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
fuscicorpus (Hampson, 1914) Synonym of species
jaundeana Strand, 1912 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Strand, E. 1912k. Weitere Schmetterlinge aus Kamerun, gesammelt von Herrn Ingenieur E. Hintz. - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 78(A)(12):121–131. 123
Democratic Republic of Congo Katanga Kühne, L. 2008. Sphingidae, Eupterotidae, Bombycidae, Arctiinae, Lithosiinae, and Aganaidae. – In: Kühne, L. (Ed.) Butterflies and moth diversity of the Kakamega forest (Kenya). - — :81–92, 117–124, 135–144, 157–170. 159
Ghana   Strand, E. 1922a. Arctiidae: Subfam. Lithosiinae. – In Strand, E. (Ed.) Lepidopterorum Catalogus Pars 26. - — 26:501–899. 557 (as fuscicorpus)
Kenya   Kühne, L. 2008. Sphingidae, Eupterotidae, Bombycidae, Arctiinae, Lithosiinae, and Aganaidae. – In: Kühne, L. (Ed.) Butterflies and moth diversity of the Kakamega forest (Kenya). - — :81–92, 117–124, 135–144, 157–170. 159
Uganda   Kühne, L. 2008. Sphingidae, Eupterotidae, Bombycidae, Arctiinae, Lithosiinae, and Aganaidae. – In: Kühne, L. (Ed.) Butterflies and moth diversity of the Kakamega forest (Kenya). - — :81–92, 117–124, 135–144, 157–170. 159

Host Plants

Unknown