Crorema mentiens Walker, 1855

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Lymantriinae
GENUS Crorema
SPECIES mentiens
AUTHORWalker, 1855
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONCrorema mentiens
TYPE LOCALITY[Democratic Republic of Congo], Congo, leg. A. Curror.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1855b. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part IV.- Lepidoptera Heterocera. - — 4:i-iv, 777-976.
PAGINATION 811-812

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
albida (Hampson, 1910) Synonym of species
ampla (Walker, 1865) Synonym of species
obliqua (Walker, 1856) Synonym of species
phaulia Collenette, 1960 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Hering E. M. 1926-1927. Pterothysanidae, Lymantriidae, Brahmaeidae. - In: Seitz, A. (ed.) Die Gross-Schmetterlinge der Erde. Eine Systematische Bearbeitung der bis jetzt bekannten Gross-Schmetterlinge. Die Afrikanischen Spinner und Schwärmer. - — 14:123-125, 127-204, 349-351. 135
Cameroon   Aurivillius C. 1892. Verzeichniss einer von Herrn Fritz Theorin aus Gabon und dem Gebiete des Camerunflusses heimgebrachten Schmetterlings-Sammlung. II. Heterocera. - Entomologisk Tidskrift 13:181-200. 193 (as obliqua)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the   Walker F. 1855b. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part IV.- Lepidoptera Heterocera. - — 4:i-iv, 777-976. 812
Equatorial Guinea Bioko Aurivillius C. 1925b. Wissenschaftliche Ergebnisse der zweiten Deutschen Zentralafrika-Expedition 1910-1911 unter Führung Adolf Friedrichs, Herzog zu Mecklenburg. Band 1 Zoologie, Lieferung 18, Lepidoptera IV. - — 1(18):1243-1359, pls 49-50. 1278
Gambia   Druce H. 1887a. Lepidoptera Heterocera. - In: Moloney A. C., Sketch of the forestry of West Africa with particular reference to its present principal commercial products. - — :i-vi, 1-533 (chapter pagination: 492-507). 496
Ghana   Swinhoe C. 1903a. A revision of the Old World Lymantriidae in the national collection. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 1903(3):375-498. 391
Nigeria   Swinhoe C. 1903a. A revision of the Old World Lymantriidae in the national collection. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 1903(3):375-498. 391
Sierra Leone   Walker F. 1865b. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XXXII.- Supplement Part 2. - — 32:i-iv, 323-706. 347 (as ampla)

Host Plants

Unknown