Lymantria dulcinea Butler, 1882

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Lymantriinae
GENUS Lymantria
SPECIES dulcinea
AUTHORButler, 1882
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONLymantria dulcinea, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYMadagascar Central, Betsileo Country, Ankafana [Ankafina Forest], leg. W. D. Cowan.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Lectotype ♂, designated by P. Griveaud (1977a: 152; see A. Schintlmeister 2004: 212), BMNH; Paralectotype 1♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Butler A. G. 1882b. Descriptions of new species of Heterocerous Lepidoptera from Madagascar. - Cistula Entomologica 3(26):1–27.
PAGINATION 12–13

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
didymata (Kenrick, 1914) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Madagascar   Butler A. G. 1882b. Descriptions of new species of Heterocerous Lepidoptera from Madagascar. - Cistula Entomologica 3(26):1–27. 13

Host Plants

Unknown