Olapa tavetensis (Holland, 1892)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Lymantriinae
GENUS Olapa
SPECIES tavetensis
AUTHOR(Holland, 1892)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONL.[eucoma] tavetensis, sp. nov.
TYPE LOCALITY[Tanzania], Kilimanjaro, Taveta Forest, v.1888, leg. W. L. Abbott.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, USNM.
STATUS Species
COMMENTDescribed again by Hampson (1896a: 250–251; pl. 7, fig. 13).
PUBLICATION Holland W. J. 1892a. Descriptions of some new species of African lepidoptera. - The Entomologist 25(Supplement):89–95.
PAGINATION 93

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
nigribasis (Janse, 1917) Synonym of species
telesilla (Druce, 1899) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Burundi   Dall'Asta U. 2008. Lymantriidae. – In: Kühne, L. (Ed.) Butterflies and moth diversity of the Kakamega forest (Kenya). - — :171–180. 172
Cameroon   Hering E. M. 1926–1927. Pterothysanidae, Lymantriidae, Brahmaeidae. – In: Seitz, A. (ed.) Die Gross-Schmetterlinge der Erde. Eine Systematische Bearbeitung der bis jetzt bekannten Gross-Schmetterlinge. Die Afrikanischen Spinner und Schwärmer. - — 14:123–125, 127–204, 349–351. 137
Comoros Grande Comore (Ngazidja) Collenette C. L. 1953. Notes on African Lymantriidae, with descriptions of some new species. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (12) 6(68):561–578, pl. 13. 561
Comoros Mohéli (Mwali) Collenette C. L. 1959. Further new species of Lymantriidae from Madagascar (Lep.). - Annales de la Société entomologique de France 128:103–120, pls. 1–2. 105
Congo   Dall'Asta U. 2008. Lymantriidae. – In: Kühne, L. (Ed.) Butterflies and moth diversity of the Kakamega forest (Kenya). - — :171–180. 172
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Orientale Rebel H. 1914a. Wissenschaftliche Ergebnisse der Expedition R. Grauer nach Zentralafrika, Dezember 1909 bis Februar 1911. Lepidopteren. - Annalen des Naturhistorischen Museums in Wien 28(3–4):219–294, pls. 17–24. 277
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the North Kivu Strand E. 1909h. Über einige Schmetterlinge aus Kibwezi in British Ost-Afrika, nebst Bemerkungen über afrikanische Berlade-Arten. - Archiv für Naturgeschichte (75)1(3):367–374. 370
Kenya   Strand E. 1909h. Über einige Schmetterlinge aus Kibwezi in British Ost-Afrika, nebst Bemerkungen über afrikanische Berlade-Arten. - Archiv für Naturgeschichte (75)1(3):367–374. 370
Malawi   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 175 (as nigribasis-
Mozambique   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 175 (as nigribasis-
Nigeria   Swinhoe C. 1903a. A revision of the Old World Lymantriidae in the national collection. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 1903(3):375–498. 382
South Africa   Vári L., Kroon D. M. & Krüger M. 2002. Classification and checklist of the species of Lepidoptera recorded in Southern Africa. - — :i–xxi, 1–385.  
Sudan   Aurivillius C. 1925a. Zoological results of the Swedish Expedition to Central Africa 1921. Insecta. 12. Lepidoptera. 1. - Arkiv för Zoologi 17A(32):1–20. 19
Tanzania, United Republic of Mafia Archipelago Aurivillius C. 1909a. Diagnosen neuer Lepidopteren aus Afrika 9. - Arkiv för Zoologi 5(5):1–29. 337
Tanzania, United Republic of Pemba Aurivillius C. 1909b. Lepidoptera, Rhopalocera und Heterocera (Pars I) von Madagaskar, den Comoren und den Inseln Ostafrikas. – In: Voeltzkow, A., Reise in Ostafrika in den Jahren 1903–1905. Wissenschaftliche Ergebnisse. - — 2(4):309–348, pl. 19. 337
Tanzania, United Republic of Zanzibar Druce H. 1899a. Descriptions of some new species of Heterocera from tropical America, Africa, and the Eastern Islands. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (7)3:228–236, 465–474. 469 (as telesilla)
Tanzania, United Republic of   Holland W. J. 1892a. Descriptions of some new species of African lepidoptera. - The Entomologist 25(Supplement):89–95. 93
Uganda   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 175 (as nigribasis-
Zimbabwe   Janse A. J. T. 1917a. Description of an apparently undescribed moth of the family Lymantriadae (Lepidoptera). - Annals of the South African Museum 17:185. 185 (as nigribasis)

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Malvaceae Dombeya sp.   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 175 (as nigribasis)
Malvaceae Thespesia garckeana Zimbabwe Pinhey E. C. G. 1960. The larvae of some moths reared by Mr. D. K. B. Wheeler at Syringa Farm, Southern Rhodesia. Part I. - Occasional Papers of the Natural History Museum in Southern Rhodesia 24B:489–508. 500