Eudasychira georgiana georgiana (Fawcett, 1901)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Lymantriinae
GENUS Eudasychira
SPECIES georgiana
SUBSPECIES georgiana
AUTHOR(Fawcett, 1901)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONDasychira georgiana, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, KwaZulu-Natal], Transvaal, Maritzburg [Pietermaritzburg], e.l. ii and iii.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) 2 Syntypes, BMNH.
STATUS Subspecies
PUBLICATION Fawcett J. M. 1901. Notes on the transformations of some South-African Lepidoptera. - Transactions of the zoological Society of London 15(6):291–322, pls. 46–49.
PAGINATION 314–315; pl. 49, figs 19–21

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
tessmanni (Hering, 1926) Synonym of subspecies

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Fawcett J. M. 1901. Notes on the transformations of some South-African Lepidoptera. - Transactions of the zoological Society of London 15(6):291–322, pls. 46–49. 315
Tanzania   Aurivillius C. 1910c. Lepidoptera – In: Sjöstedt, Y. (ed.) Wissenschaftliche Ergebnisse der schwedischen zoologischen Expedition nach dem Kilimandjaro, dem Meru und den umgebenen Massaisteppen Deutsch-Ostafrikas 1905–06. Part 9. - — 2(9):1–56, pls 1–2. 23
Uganda   Collenette C. L. 1939a. Ruwenzori Expedition 1934–5. – Heterocera: Lymantriidae. - Ruwenzori Expedition 1934–5 3(4):99–105, pl. 9. 104
Zambia   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 178
Zimbabwe   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 178

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Fabaceae Acacia mollissima Kenya Gardner J. C. M. 1957. An annotated list of East African forest insects. - — :1–47. 35
Fabaceae Acacia xanthophloea Kenya Agassiz D. J. L. & Harper D. M. 2009. The Macrolepidoptera fauna of Acacia in the Kenyan Rift Valley (Part 1). - Tropical Lepidoptera Research 19(1):4–8. 7
Fabaceae Bauhinia sp.   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 178
Ulmaceae Celtis sp.   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 178
Mimosaceae Elephantorhiza burchelli South Africa Fawcett J. M. 1901. Notes on the transformations of some South-African Lepidoptera. - Transactions of the zoological Society of London 15(6):291–322, pls. 46–49. 315
Myrtaceae Eucalyptus sp. Africa Sevastopulo D. G. 1983. Species of Eucalyptus as food plants for Lepidoptera in East Africa. - Journal of the Lepidopterists' Society 37(3):91–92. 91
Fagaceae Quercus sp.   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 178
Anacardiaceae Rhus sp.   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 178
Euphorbiaceae Ricinus sp.   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 178
Combretaceae Terminalia superba Ghana Wagner M. R., Cobbinah J. R. & Bosu P. P. 2008. Forest entomology in West Tropical Africa; Forest insects of Ghana. Second Edition. - — :i–lxx, 1–244. 37
Ulmaceae Trema sp.   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 178