Pirgula atrinotata (Butler, 1897)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Lymantriinae
GENUS Pirgula
SPECIES atrinotata
AUTHOR(Butler, 1897)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONAntiphella atrinotata, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITY[Malawi], Nyasa-land.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Butler A. G. 1897b. On a collection of Lepidoptera from Nyasa-Land presented to the museum by Sir Harry Johnston, K. C. B., and collected by Mr. J. B. Yule. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 55 (1896):851–855, pl. xliii.
PAGINATION 854; pl. 43, fig. 5

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
decempunctata Tessmann, 1921 Synonym of species
quinquepunctata (Wichgraf, 1921) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Malawi   Butler A. G. 1897b. On a collection of Lepidoptera from Nyasa-Land presented to the museum by Sir Harry Johnston, K. C. B., and collected by Mr. J. B. Yule. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 55 (1896):851–855, pl. xliii. 854
Mozambique   Pinhey E. C. G. 1976. Entomofauna from Cabora Bassa. Results of the Entomological Brigade of the IICM. III. Lepidoptera. - Garcia de Orta, Revista da Junta das Missões Geográficas e de Investigações do Ultramar 5(2):25–64. 57
Tanzania, United Republic of   Wichgraf F. 1921–1922. Neue afrikanische Lepidoptera aus der Ertlschen Sammlung. Fortsetzung. - Internationale Entomologische Zeitschrift, Guben 15(3):19–20; (8): 59–60; (12):93–95; (15):116–117; (20):157–158; (1922)(22):171–173; (25):196–198; (26)208. 94 (as quinquepunctata)
Zambia   Pinhey E. C. G. 1976. Entomofauna from Cabora Bassa. Results of the Entomological Brigade of the IICM. III. Lepidoptera. - Garcia de Orta, Revista da Junta das Missões Geográficas e de Investigações do Ultramar 5(2):25–64. 57

Host Plants

Unknown