Eurozonosia inconstans (Butler, 1896)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Eurozonosia
SPECIES inconstans
AUTHOR(Butler, 1896)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONDictenus inconstans
TYPE LOCALITY[Malawi], Nyasa-land, Mt. Kasungu, Nyika, 7425 ft., 05.iii.1896, leg. R. C. Crawshay.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH; Paratype 1♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Butler A. G. 1896b. On a collection of butterflies obtained by Mr. Richard Crawshay in Nyasa-Land, between the Months of January and April 1895. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 55:108–136, pl. vi.
PAGINATION 846; pl. xlii, fig. 5

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
limbulata (Strand, 1912) Synonym of species
thumathaeformis (Strand, 1912) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Malawi   Butler A. G. 1896b. On a collection of butterflies obtained by Mr. Richard Crawshay in Nyasa-Land, between the Months of January and April 1895. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 55:108–136, pl. vi. 846
South Africa   Strand E. 1912d. Zur Kenntnis äthiopischer Lithosiinae. - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 78(A)(7):171–195. 192 (as thumathaeformis)

Host Plants

Unknown