Morasa modesta Walker, 1855

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Lymantriinae
GENUS Morasa
SPECIES modesta
AUTHORWalker, 1855
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONMorasa modesta
TYPE LOCALITYSouth Africa.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1855b. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part IV.– Lepidoptera Heterocera. - — 4:i–iv, 777–976.
PAGINATION 859–860

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
rhodopepla (Felder R., 1874) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 180
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Orientale Collenette C. L. 1960c. New and little-known Lymantriidae from the Belgian Congo (Lepidoptera Heterocera). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Tervuren, in-8°, Zoologie 80:7–37, pls. A–C. 34
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Collenette C. L. 1960c. New and little-known Lymantriidae from the Belgian Congo (Lepidoptera Heterocera). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Tervuren, in-8°, Zoologie 80:7–37, pls. A–C. 34
Ethiopia     RMCA
Kenya   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 180
Malawi   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 180
Mozambique   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 180
South Africa Eastern Cape Hampson G. F. 1905b. The moths of South Africa (part III). - Annals of the South African Museum 3(9):389–438. 410
South Africa Mpumalanga Janse A. J. T. 1915a. Contribution towards our knowledge of the South African Lymantriidae. - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 5(1):1–67. 45
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Hampson G. F. 1905b. The moths of South Africa (part III). - Annals of the South African Museum 3(9):389–438. 410
South Africa   Walker F. 1855b. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part IV.– Lepidoptera Heterocera. - — 4:i–iv, 777–976. 860
South Africa Limpopo Janse A. J. T. 1915a. Contribution towards our knowledge of the South African Lymantriidae. - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 5(1):1–67. 45
Uganda   Collenette C. L. 1958. Ruwenzori Expedition 1952. – Lymantriidae. - Ruwenzori Expedition 1952 1(5):69–74, pl. 1. 74
Zambia   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 180
Zimbabwe   Pinhey E. C. G. 1960. The larvae of some moths reared by Mr. D. K. B. Wheeler at Syringa Farm, Southern Rhodesia. Part I. - Occasional Papers of the Natural History Museum in Southern Rhodesia 24B:489–508. 500

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Anacardiaceae Rhus lancea Zimbabwe Pinhey E. C. G. 1960. The larvae of some moths reared by Mr. D. K. B. Wheeler at Syringa Farm, Southern Rhodesia. Part I. - Occasional Papers of the Natural History Museum in Southern Rhodesia 24B:489–508. 500
Anacardiaceae Sclerocarya sp.   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 180