Otroeda nerina (Drury, 1782)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Lymantriinae
GENUS Otroeda
SPECIES nerina
AUTHOR(Drury, 1782)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPh.[alaena] Bomb.[yx] Nerina
TYPE LOCALITYSierra Leone.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Not stated.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Drury D. 1782. Illustrations of Natural History, wherein are exhibited upwards of two hundred and forty figures of Exotic Insects, according to their different genera, very few of which have hitherto been figured by any author, being engraved and coloured from (etc.) - — 3:i–xxvi, 1–76, index, pls. 1–50.
PAGINATION 6, index; pl. 5, fig. 2 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
occidentis Walker, 1854 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Swinhoe C. 1903a. A revision of the Old World Lymantriidae in the national collection. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 1903(3):375–498. 434 (as occidentis)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the   Strand E. 1912q. Lepidoptera aus dem belgischen Kongo. - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 78(A)(12):89–100. 94 (as occidentis)
Gabon   Swinhoe C. 1903a. A revision of the Old World Lymantriidae in the national collection. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 1903(3):375–498. 434 (as occidentis)
Ghana   Jordan K. 1924. On the West African Lymantriid genus Nyctemera (: Otroeda (Lep. Het.)). - Novitates Zoologicae 31(2):217–226. 221
Nigeria   Swinhoe C. 1903a. A revision of the Old World Lymantriidae in the national collection. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 1903(3):375–498. 434 (as occidentis)
Sierra Leone   Drury D. 1782. Illustrations of Natural History, wherein are exhibited upwards of two hundred and forty figures of Exotic Insects, according to their different genera, very few of which have hitherto been figured by any author, being engraved and coloured from (etc.) - — 3:i–xxvi, 1–76, index, pls. 1–50. 6

Host Plants

Unknown