Mylantria xanthospila (Plötz, 1880)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Lymantriinae
GENUS Mylantria
SPECIES xanthospila
AUTHOR(Plötz, 1880)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONAroa ? Xanthospila nov. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Ghana], Aburi, ix.1872, leg. R. Buchholz.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, ZMHB.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Plötz C. 1880a. Verzeichniss der vom Prof. Dr. R. Buchholz in West-Afrika gesammelten Schmetterlinge. - Stettiner Entomologische Zeitung 41:76–88, 298—307.
PAGINATION 84

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
orestes (Druce, 1887) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Ladeiro J. M. 1956. Lepidópteros de Angola (estudio de uma colecção oferecida ao Museu Zoológico de Coimbra). - Anais da Junta de Investigações coloniais 11(3):153–172. 159
Burundi   Dall'Asta U. 2008. Lymantriidae. – In: Kühne, L. (Ed.) Butterflies and moth diversity of the Kakamega forest (Kenya). - — :171–180. 179
Cameroon   Druce H. 1887b. Descriptions of some new species of Lepidoptera Heterocera, mostly from tropical Africa. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1887:668–686, pl. 55. 674 (as orestes)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the North Kivu Kiriakoff S. G. 1963a. Exploration du Parc Albert. Deuxième série. Lepidoptera Heterocera (partim). - — 16(3):73–124. 118
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga   New Record (N. Voaden)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Orientale Rebel H. 1914a. Wissenschaftliche Ergebnisse der Expedition R. Grauer nach Zentralafrika, Dezember 1909 bis Februar 1911. Lepidopteren. - Annalen des Naturhistorischen Museums in Wien 28(3–4):219–294, pls 17–24. 277
Equatorial Guinea Bioko Aurivillius C. 1910b. Schmetterlinge gesammelt in Westafrika von Leonardo Fea in den Jahren 1897–1902. - Annali del Museo Civico di Storia Naturale di Genova (Ser. 3) 4:494–530. 522
Equatorial Guinea   Strand E. 1914i. Zoologische Ergebnisse der Expedition des Herrn G. Tessmann nach Süd-Kamerun und Spanisch-Guinea. Lepidoptera IX. Kurze Mitteilungen über Arten verschiedener Familien. - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 80 (A)(2):84–93. 85 (as orestes)
Ghana   Plötz C. 1880a. Verzeichniss der vom Prof. Dr. R. Buchholz in West-Afrika gesammelten Schmetterlinge. - Stettiner Entomologische Zeitung 41:76–88, 298—307. 84
Kenya   Dall'Asta U. 2008. Lymantriidae. – In: Kühne, L. (Ed.) Butterflies and moth diversity of the Kakamega forest (Kenya). - — :171–180. 179
Rwanda   Dall'Asta U. 2008. Lymantriidae. – In: Kühne, L. (Ed.) Butterflies and moth diversity of the Kakamega forest (Kenya). - — :171–180. 179
Tanzania, United Republic of     NHMO
Uganda   Hampson G. F. 1909c. Ruwenzori Expedition Reports. 11. Lepidoptera Heterocera. - Transactions of the zoological Society of London 19(2):103–140, pl. 4. 117 (as orestes)

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Pinaceae Pinus patula Uganda Austara O. & Jones T. 1971. Host list and distribution of lepidopterous defoliators of exotic softwoods in East Africa. - East African Agricultural and Forestry Journal 36:401–413. 403