Euproctis chrysophaea (Walker, 1865)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Lymantriinae
GENUS Euproctis
SPECIES chrysophaea
AUTHOR(Walker, 1865)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONOrgyia chrysophaea
TYPE LOCALITY[Ethiopia], Abyssinia.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1865b. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XXXII.– Supplement Part 2. - — 32:i–iv, 323–706.
PAGINATION 324 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
boulifa Dumont, 1922 Synonym of species
charmetanti (Vuillot, 1890) Synonym of species
durandi (Lucas D., 1926) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Egypt   Hacker H. H. 2016a. Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Macroheterocera and Cossoidea Leach, [1815], Zygaenoidea Latreille, 1809, Thyridoidea Herrich-Schäffer, 1846 and Hyblaeoidea Hampson, 1903 of the Arabian Peninsula, with a survey of their distribution (Lepid.). - Esperiana 20(1):1–742; (2): 1–430. 198
Ethiopia   Walker F. 1865b. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XXXII.– Supplement Part 2. - — 32:i–iv, 323–706. 324
Kenya   Le Cerf F. 1922c. Voyage de Mr. le Baron Maurice de Rothschild en Ethiopie et en Afrique orientale anglaise (1904–1905). Lépidoptères. Hétérocères. - — :387–482, pls 40–43. 437
Sudan   Hacker H. H. 2016a. Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Macroheterocera and Cossoidea Leach, [1815], Zygaenoidea Latreille, 1809, Thyridoidea Herrich-Schäffer, 1846 and Hyblaeoidea Hampson, 1903 of the Arabian Peninsula, with a survey of their distribution (Lepid.). - Esperiana 20(1):1–742; (2): 1–430. 198
Yemen   Hacker H. H., Aulombard F., Bischof A., Bittermann J., Fibiger M. & Schreier H.-P. 2001. Lepidoptera of Yemen Arab Republic, collected during three expeditions in 1996, 1998 and 2000. - Esperiana 8:597–632. 607

Notes:  Palaearctic: Algeria, Morocco, Tunisia.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Fabaceae Vicia faba   de Freina J. J. & Witt T. J. 1987. Die Bombyces und Sphinges der Westpaläarktis. Teil 1. Nolidae, Arctiidae, Synthomidae, Dilobidae, Lymantriidae, Notodontidae, Thaumetopoeidae, Thyretidae, Sphingidae, Axiidae, Drepanidae, Thyatiridae, Bombycidae, Brahmaeidae, Endromidae, Lasiocampidae ... - — 1:1–708, pls. 1–46.
Cucurbitaceae Citrullus colocynthis   de Freina J. J. & Witt T. J. 1987. Die Bombyces und Sphinges der Westpaläarktis. Teil 1. Nolidae, Arctiidae, Synthomidae, Dilobidae, Lymantriidae, Notodontidae, Thaumetopoeidae, Thyretidae, Sphingidae, Axiidae, Drepanidae, Thyatiridae, Bombycidae, Brahmaeidae, Endromidae, Lasiocampidae ... - — 1:1–708, pls. 1–46.
Geraniaceae Pelargonium hederifolium   de Freina J. J. & Witt T. J. 1987. Die Bombyces und Sphinges der Westpaläarktis. Teil 1. Nolidae, Arctiidae, Synthomidae, Dilobidae, Lymantriidae, Notodontidae, Thaumetopoeidae, Thyretidae, Sphingidae, Axiidae, Drepanidae, Thyatiridae, Bombycidae, Brahmaeidae, Endromidae, Lasiocampidae ... - — 1:1–708, pls. 1–46.