Heteronygmia manicata (Aurivillius, 1892)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Lymantriinae
GENUS Heteronygmia
SPECIES manicata
AUTHOR(Aurivillius, 1892)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONLymantria manicata n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYCameroon.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes 1♂, 3♀.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Aurivillius C. 1892. Verzeichniss einer von Herrn Fritz Theorin aus Gabon und dem Gebiete des Camerunflusses heimgebrachten Schmetterlings-Sammlung. II. Heterocera. - Entomologisk Tidskrift 13:181–200.
PAGINATION 193–194

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
opalescens Schultze, 1934 Synonym of species
rhodapicata Holland, 1893 Synonym of species
virescens (Aurivillius, 1925) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Aurivillius C. 1892. Verzeichniss einer von Herrn Fritz Theorin aus Gabon und dem Gebiete des Camerunflusses heimgebrachten Schmetterlings-Sammlung. II. Heterocera. - Entomologisk Tidskrift 13:181–200. 194
Central African Republic   Schultze A. 1934. Neue und bekannte Lymantriiden aus Aequatorialafrika. - Deutsche entomologische Zeitschrift Iris 48(3):104–121, pl. 1. 118 (as opalescens)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Orientale Strand E. 1918c. Über einige Heterocera der Familien Arctiidae, Lymantriidae, Geometridae, Saturniidae, Lasiocampidae, Pyralididae [sic] und Aegeriidae aus Belgisch Kongo. - Entomologische Rundschau 35(7–12):28, 32, 35–36, 41–42, 45–46. 28
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Kinshasa Aurivillius C. 1925b. Wissenschaftliche Ergebnisse der zweiten Deutschen Zentralafrika-Expedition 1910–1911 unter Führung Adolf Friedrichs, Herzog zu Mecklenburg. Band 1 Zoologie, Lieferung 18, Lepidoptera IV. - — 1(18):1243–1359, pls 49–50. 1277 (as virescens)
Gabon   Holland W. J. 1893a. Descriptions of new species and genera of West African Lepidoptera. - Psyche 6(201):373–376, 393–400, 411–418, 431–434, 451–454, 469–476 (…) 549–552, 565–568, pls 10, 17, 18, 20, 21. 416 (as rhodapicata)
Ghana   Swinhoe C. 1904a. New species of Eastern, Australian and African Heterocera in the national collection. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 1904(1):139–158. 146
Nigeria   Swinhoe C. 1903a. A revision of the Old World Lymantriidae in the national collection. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 1903(3):375–498. 489
Sierra Leone   Hering E. M. 1926–1927. Pterothysanidae, Lymantriidae, Brahmaeidae. – In: Seitz, A. (ed.) Die Gross-Schmetterlinge der Erde. Eine Systematische Bearbeitung der bis jetzt bekannten Gross-Schmetterlinge. Die Afrikanischen Spinner und Schwärmer. - — 14:123–125, 127–204, 349–351. 189

Host Plants

Unknown