Glycynympha roseocostella (Walsingham, 1881)

Permalink

FAMILY Xyloryctidae
SUBFAMILY Xyloryctinae
GENUS Glycynympha
SPECIES roseocostella
AUTHOR(Walsingham, 1881)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONCryptolechia roseocostella, n. s.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, KwaZulu-Natal], D'Urban, xi.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walsingham Thomas de Grey 1881. On the Tortricidae, Tineidae and Pterophoridae of South Africa. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 1881(2):219–288, pls 10–13.
PAGINATION 257, pl. 12, fig. 26

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
sandycopa (Meyrick, 1917) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
South Africa   Walsingham Thomas de Grey 1881. On the Tortricidae, Tineidae and Pterophoridae of South Africa. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 1881(2):219–288, pls 10–13. 257

Host Plants

Unknown