Ruanda furva (Hampson, 1905)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Lymantriinae
GENUS Ruanda
SPECIES furva
AUTHOR(Hampson, 1905)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONOlapa furva, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Zimbabwe], Mashonaland, Mazoe District, leg. G. A. K. Marshall, H. B. Dobbie; [South Africa, KwaZulu-Natal], Natal, Gadzima, leg. G. A. K. Marshall.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Hampson G. F. 1905b. The moths of South Africa (part III). - Annals of the South African Museum 3(9):389–438.
PAGINATION 391 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
opalescens (Rebel, 1914) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Orientale Rebel H. 1914a. Wissenschaftliche Ergebnisse der Expedition R. Grauer nach Zentralafrika, Dezember 1909 bis Februar 1911. Lepidopteren. - Annalen des Naturhistorischen Museums in Wien 28(3–4):219–294, pls. 17–24. 285 (as opalescens)
Mozambique   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 174
South Africa Western Cape Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 174
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Hampson G. F. 1905b. The moths of South Africa (part III). - Annals of the South African Museum 3(9):389–438. 391
Zimbabwe   Hampson G. F. 1905b. The moths of South Africa (part III). - Annals of the South African Museum 3(9):389–438. 391

Host Plants

Unknown