Polymona rufifemur rufifemur Walker, 1855

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Lymantriinae
GENUS Polymona
SPECIES rufifemur
SUBSPECIES rufifemur
AUTHORWalker, 1855
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPolymona rufifemur
TYPE LOCALITYSouth Africa, Inferior.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Subspecies
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1855a. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part III.– Lepidoptera Heterocera. - — 3:i–iv, 583–775.
PAGINATION 768–769

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
lorimeri (Butler, 1878) Synonym of subspecies
scurrilis (Wallengren, 1860) Synonym of subspecies

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Gambia     New record (R. Goff)
South Africa   Walker F. 1854a. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part I.– Lepidoptera Heterocera. - — 1:i–iv, 1–278. 769

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Anacardiaceae Schinus molle South Africa Taylor J. S. 1942. Notes on some South African Lepidoptera. - Entomologist's Record and Journal of Variation 54:111–113. 84