Euproctis aethiopica Snellen, 1872

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Lymantriinae
GENUS Euproctis
SPECIES aethiopica
AUTHORSnellen, 1872
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONEuproctis Aethiopica m. nov. spec.
TYPE LOCALITY[Democratic Republic of Congo], Neder-Guinea, v-x.1968, leg. M. G. van Woerden.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, RMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Snellen P. C. T. 1872. Bijdrage tot de vlinder-fauna van Neder-Guinea, zuidwestelijk gedeelte van Afrika. - Tijdschrift voor Entomologie 15:1-110, pls 1-8.
PAGINATION 37-38; pl. 3, figs 4, 5 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
natalensis (Janse, 1915) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the   Snellen P. C. T. 1872. Bijdrage tot de vlinder-fauna van Neder-Guinea, zuidwestelijk gedeelte van Afrika. - Tijdschrift voor Entomologie 15:1-110, pls 1-8. 57
Ethiopia     D. Stadie et al.
Gambia     R. Goff
Kenya   Lehmann I. & Kioko E. 2005. Lepidoptera diversity, floristic composition and structure of three Kaya forests on the south coast of Kenya. - Journal of East African Natural History 94(1):121-163. 158
South Africa Eastern Cape Taylor J. S. 1953. Notes on Lepidoptera in the Eastern Cape Province (Part III). - Journal of the entomological Society of Southern Africa 16(2):143-167, 4 pls.. 149
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Janse A. J. T. 1915a. Contribution towards our knowledge of the South African Lymantriidae. - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 5(1):1-67. 63 (as natalensis)
Zimbabwe     R. Butler

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Rhamnaceae Ziziphus mucronata South Africa Taylor J. S. 1953. Notes on Lepidoptera in the Eastern Cape Province (Part III). - Journal of the entomological Society of Southern Africa 16(2):143-167, 4 pls.. 149
Salicaceae Salix sp. South Africa Taylor J. S. 1953. Notes on Lepidoptera in the Eastern Cape Province (Part III). - Journal of the entomological Society of Southern Africa 16(2):143-167, 4 pls.. 149
Myrtaceae Psidium guajava South Africa Taylor J. S. 1957b. Notes on Lepidoptera in the eastern Cape Province (Part IV). - Journal of the entomological Society of Southern Africa 20(2):315-332. 320
Rubiaceae Coffea arabica East Africa Sevastopulo D. G. 1975. A list of the food plants of East African Macrolepidoptera. Part 2 - moths (Heterocera). - Bulletin of the Amateur Entomologists' Society 34(309):175-184. 180
Fabaceae Acacia mollissima South Africa Platt E. E. 1921. List of foodplants of some South African lepidopterous larvae. - South African Journal of Natural History 3(1):65-138. 67 (as natalensis)
Verbenaceae Clerodendrum glabrum South Africa Platt E. E. 1921. List of foodplants of some South African lepidopterous larvae. - South African Journal of Natural History 3(1):65-138. 74 (as natalensis)
Ulmaceae Trema bracteolata South Africa Platt E. E. 1921. List of foodplants of some South African lepidopterous larvae. - South African Journal of Natural History 3(1):65-138. 95 (as natalensis)