Episparis fenestrifera Bryk, 1915

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Pangraptinae
GENUS Episparis
SPECIES fenestrifera
AUTHORBryk, 1915
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONEpisparis fenestrifera F. B. nov. spec.
TYPE LOCALITYCameroon, leg. P. Preuss.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, genitalia slide J. Pelletier 912♀, ZMHB; Paratype 1♀, ZMHB.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Bryk F. 1915. Neue exotische, insbesondere aethiopische Schmetterlinge. - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 81 (A)(4):1–16, pl. 1.
PAGINATION 11, fig. 12 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
pyrocausta Hampson, 1926 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Bryk F. 1915. Neue exotische, insbesondere aethiopische Schmetterlinge. - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 81 (A)(4):1–16, pl. 1. 11
Central African Republic   Pelletier J. 1982. Révision du Genre Episparis F. Walker (sensu lato) (Lepidoptera Noctuidae, Ophiderinae). - Annales de la Société entomologique de France (N.S.) 18(2):229–285. 278
Congo   Pelletier J. 1982. Révision du Genre Episparis F. Walker (sensu lato) (Lepidoptera Noctuidae, Ophiderinae). - Annales de la Société entomologique de France (N.S.) 18(2):229–285. 278
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the North Kivu Pelletier J. 1982. Révision du Genre Episparis F. Walker (sensu lato) (Lepidoptera Noctuidae, Ophiderinae). - Annales de la Société entomologique de France (N.S.) 18(2):229–285. 278
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Pelletier J. 1982. Révision du Genre Episparis F. Walker (sensu lato) (Lepidoptera Noctuidae, Ophiderinae). - Annales de la Société entomologique de France (N.S.) 18(2):229–285. 278
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Kinshasa Pelletier J. 1982. Révision du Genre Episparis F. Walker (sensu lato) (Lepidoptera Noctuidae, Ophiderinae). - Annales de la Société entomologique de France (N.S.) 18(2):229–285. 278
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Orientale Pelletier J. 1982. Révision du Genre Episparis F. Walker (sensu lato) (Lepidoptera Noctuidae, Ophiderinae). - Annales de la Société entomologique de France (N.S.) 18(2):229–285. 278
Côte d'Ivoire   Pelletier J. 1982. Révision du Genre Episparis F. Walker (sensu lato) (Lepidoptera Noctuidae, Ophiderinae). - Annales de la Société entomologique de France (N.S.) 18(2):229–285. 278
Equatorial Guinea Bioko Aurivillius C. 1925b. Wissenschaftliche Ergebnisse der zweiten Deutschen Zentralafrika-Expedition 1910–1911 unter Führung Adolf Friedrichs, Herzog zu Mecklenburg. Band 1 Zoologie, Lieferung 18, Lepidoptera IV. - — 1(18):1243–1359, pls. 49–50. 1325
Gabon   Pelletier J. 1982. Révision du Genre Episparis F. Walker (sensu lato) (Lepidoptera Noctuidae, Ophiderinae). - Annales de la Société entomologique de France (N.S.) 18(2):229–285. 278
Ghana   Pelletier J. 1982. Révision du Genre Episparis F. Walker (sensu lato) (Lepidoptera Noctuidae, Ophiderinae). - Annales de la Société entomologique de France (N.S.) 18(2):229–285. 278
Nigeria   Hampson G. F. 1926a. Descriptions of new genera and species of Lepidoptera Phalaenae of the subfamily Noctuinae (Noctuidae) in the British Museum (Natural History). - — :1–641. 522 (as pyrocausta)
Sierra Leone   Hampson G. F. 1926a. Descriptions of new genera and species of Lepidoptera Phalaenae of the subfamily Noctuinae (Noctuidae) in the British Museum (Natural History). - — :1–641. 522 (as pyrocausta)

Host Plants

Unknown